SUMMIT, NJ - The juggernaut Summit High School Speech and Debate Team not only is returning to the Hilltop City with another sweepstakes win, they are bringing back a pair of overall crowns for the first time in program history.
 
Competing at the Randolph High School Tournament, Coach Anne Poyner and her team of Hilltoppers ran away with First Place Sweepstakes title by more than 90 points over the second place team, and topped that achievement by capturing both the Speech and Debate category sweeps titles.
 
The 37 Summit finalists included:

Sign Up for E-News

Varsity Public Forum Debate

Alina Patrick & Rachel Emily Schwartz - First Place
Jeff Berkowitz & Nick Ritter - Third Place
Matt Supran & Christina Guo - Fifth Place
Caroline Wohl & Ethan Mandelbaum - Sixth Place

JV Public Forum Debate

Alisha Kewalramani & Rachel Schwartz - First Place
Adam Dwyer & Vincent Kinget - Second Place
Ben Schachter & Kerri Palphreyman - Fifth Place
Tim Ritter & Kelsey Kennedy - Sixth Place

Congressional Debate

Thomas Inggs - Second Place
Sophie Reitz-Bouren - Third Place
Miles Bergman - Fifth Place
Claire Goudreau - Seventh Place

Dramatic Interpretation

Hope Kovera - First Place
Sean McManus - Second Place
Matt Wilson - Fifth Place



Duo Interpretation

Anne Borzner & Matt Wilson - First Place
Alexa Carlson & Annika Carlson - Second Place
Grace Milsten & Hope Kovera - Third Place
Jess Jilla & Nick Della Sala - Fourth Place

Humorous Interpretation

Erin Manion - Fourth Place
Cate Esposito - Fifth Place
Harry Saroff - Sixth Place
JJ Stewart - Seventh Place

Impromptu Speaking

Surina Gupta - First Place
Katherin Recio - Third Place

Improvisational Acting

Bella Anidjar - First Place
Annika Carlson - Third Place
Avery Fessler - Fourth Place
Sean Mcmanus - Fifth Place
Cate Esposito - Sixth Place

Original Oratory

Matt Colon - Second Place
Katherin Recio - Fourth Place
Surina Gupta - Fifth Place

Poetry Interpretation

Grace Milsten - Second Place
Darby Ryden - Third Place
Reid Phillips - Fourth Place
Juliet Huneke - Sixth Place

Novice Prose Interpretation

Greta Morgan - First Place
Kyra Rosenzweig - Second Place
Carmel Barsh - Sixth Place

Program Oral Interpretation

Kim Lee - First Place
Stefania Valera - Second Place
Gerard Apruzzese - Fourth Place