ELIZABETH, NJ - Hilltop City resident Jeffrey Hankinson is among the Union County employees and their family members whose prize-winning artworks are now on display through July 10 in the Freeholders Gallery, located on the sixth floor of the Union County Administration Building.

The exhibit presents 17 pieces selected from among the 162 works judged at the recent 17th Annual National Arts Program Exhibit for County of Union Employees. The full exhibit was on display at Liberty Hall Center through May 22 in partnership with Elizabethtown Gas and the National Arts Program Foundation, which provides prizes and support for artists from all walks of life.

Hankinson earned Second Place in the Amateur category.

Sign Up for E-News

Including the 17 works at the Freeholders Gallery, the following artists -- along with Hankinson -- received prizes from the Annual National Arts Program (listed alphabetically by municipality):

Berkeley Heights: Linda Brazaitis (Third Place, Intermediate) and Sergei Kent (Honorable Mention, Amateur)

Clark: Ryan Frees (First Place, Amateur)

Cranford: Dianna Strom (Honorable Mention, Professional)

Edison: Ruth Brown (Honorable Mention, Professional)

Elizabeth: Alessandra Alma (First Place, Professional), Natalie Barrueco (Honorable Mention, Intermediate), Natalie Gregorio (Honorable Mention, Intermediate), Thomas Osorio (First Place, Youth 12 and Under) and Dario Scholis (Second Place, Professional)

Garwood: Sophia Malcolm (Honorable Mention, Youth 12 and Under) and Kelly Sullivan (Honorable Mention, Amateur)

Georgetown: Judith Gault (Honorable Mention, Amateur) and Tatiana Gault (Art Education Award, Teen 13-18)

Hillsborough: James Caratozzolo (Honorable Mention, Amateur)

Hillside: Ivelisse Inglefield (Second Place, Youth 12 and Under)

Jersey City: Hadieh Afshani (First Place, Professional)

Leonardo: Eryn Knapp (Second Place, Teen 13-18)

Linden: Charisse Cosby-Hurling (Honorable Mention, Youth 12 and Under) and Christine Marti-Millward (Art Education Award, Teen 13-18)

Monroe: Richa Wadhawan (First Place, Teen 13-18) and Rishabh Wahaden (Honorable Mention, Teen 13-18)

Old Bridge: Allana McQueen (Third Place, Teen 13-18)

Rahway: Arianna Lespinasse (Honorable Mention, Youth 12 and Under) and Danni Newbury (Honorable Mention, Intermediate)

Roselle: Anthony Waldmann (Honorable Mention, Teen 13-18)

Scotch Plains: Kyree Brown-Cook (Honorable Mention, Youth 12 and Under), Marilyn Espinoza (Third Place, Professional), Debra Livingston (Honorable Mention, Professional) and Niyati Shah (Third Place, Youth 12 and Under)

Somerset: Tiina Nummela (Third Place, Amateur)

Springfield: Kat Block (Best in Show, Professional)

Westfield: Mary Paynter (Honorable Mention, Professional), Shane Strano (Second Place, Intermediate) and Barbara Uhr (Honorable Mention, Professional)

Additional support for the exhibit was provided by a grant from the New Jersey State Council on the Arts, a partner agency of the National Endowment for the Arts.

The Union County Administration Building is located at 10 Elizabethtown Plaza. The gallery is open from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays.