MORRIS PLAINS, NJ - Two first-place and one second-place team finishes. Two first-place and one third-place individual finishes. And, of unique importance, one shoe (more on that later).

The Summit High School Boys Cross Country Team continued its successful season at the Greystone Invitational, with all three levels -- Freshmen, JV and Varsity -- enjoying success.

Showing strong signs of growth as the championship season beckons, the Varsity had an impressive performance in the large schools division, finishing second overall to Morristown by a score of 33 to 40 and establishing a new five-runner school record average of 16:47 on the Greystone 5000m course.  The Varsity team members (with overall place) included Luke Mauriello (3rd), Timothy Buchan (6th), Jacob Pantoya (9th), Matt Fridel (10th), Brendan Driscoll (12th), Matthew Timoney (13th), and Teddy Robertson (16th).

Sign Up for Summit Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Testament to the depth and strength of the program, the JV took the team title and provided the overall race winner in junior Warren Hansen.  Hansen's performance was made even more impressive because he ran the last 1.5 miles of the race after losing one shoe.

In addition to Hansen, the other scoring members of the JV team (with overall place) included Jackson Levine (2nd), Riley Semler (3rd), Ashton Flamme (5th), Daniel Naiman (7th), James McDermott (15th), and Tadhg Jarzebowski (17th).

Nearly every Varsity / JV runner -- who had run the course previously -- posted a personal best on Friday.  Overall times and improvements include:

Luke Mauriello - 16:28 (-:19)

Timothy Buchan  - 16:39 (-:16)

Jacob Pantoya - 16:44 (-:21)

Matt Fridel - 16:56 (-:13)

Brendan Driscoll - 17:08 (-:07)

Matt Timoney - 17:09 (-:54)

Warren Hansen - 17:19 (-:13)

Teddy Robertson - 17:26 (-:23)

Jackson Levine - 17:32  - ties school Freshmen course record

Riley Semler - 17:54  (:-28)

Ashton Flamme - 18:16 (-:47)

Daniel Naiman - 18:23 (-:08)

James McDermott - 18:44 (-:11)

Tadhg Jarzebowski - 18:46 (-1:46)

Joey Gingeleski - 19:00 (-1:33)

Andrew Semsel - 19:01 (-:46)

Adam Schnipper - 19:07 (-:41)

Michael Speer  - 19:13 (-1:19)

Owen Powell - 19:21 (-2:53)

Josh Khanin - 19:50 (-:01)

Nils Holman - 20:19 (-2:10)

Daniel Helmer  - 20:37 (-1:52)

Nico Esposito - 20:54 (-1:13)

Justin Ammaturo - 21:07 (-:54)

Henry Carrigan - 23:25 (-2:13)

Aryal Rodriguez  - 24:28 (:13)

Currently ranked in the top five in the state, the Freshmen also claimed the team title with a narrow 2-point victory over Bernards, 30-32. The squad was led by Marek Muzyka, who earned the individual win in a time of 13:54 over the 4000m course.  Muzyka's time also established a new school freshman record on the Greystone layout, and currently ranks as the fastest ninth grade performance for 4k in the state. 

Scoring members of the freshmen team (with overall place) included John Cho (2nd), James Bunting (7th), Sam Ard (9th), Aidan Sweeney (11th), Rahul Shah (14th), and Liam Bernens (16th).  

The next race is the Watchung Conference championships on October 17 at Oak Ridge Park in Clark.