PISCATAWAY, NJ - It was a Silver Sunday for the Summit High School Girls and Boys Swim Teams with each squad racing to a second-place finish in the Union County Championships at the Sonny Werblin Pool on the campus of Rutgers University.

The Westfield Girls and Boys finished first, winning the Girls competition 389 to Summit's 364, with Scotch Plains-Fanwood taking third with 300 points while, in the Boys competition, the Blue Devils 430 topped the Hilltoppers' 332 and Scotch Plains-Fanwood's 321.

Top Summit Girls performances included: 

Sign Up for Summit Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

200 Medley Relay - Summit (first place): Natalie Wisniewski, Emma Claus, Caitlin Fagan, Dagny Donaldson in 1:49.66*

*New School Record and Meet of Champions-qualifying time

200 Free - Dagny Donaldson (sixth place): 1:57.96*; Isabel Claus (11th place), Megan Gregory (12th place)

*Meet of Champions-qualifying time

200 IM - Sarina Cusumano (fourth place): 2:12.99; Natalie Dripchak (sixth place), Julia Owens (eighth place)

50 Free - Emma Claus (second place): 24.59*; Cecelia Webb (sixth place), Caitlin Fagan (ninth place)

*Meet of Champions-qualifying time

100 Fly - Caitlin Fagan (fifth place): 58.74; Sarina Cusumano (sixth place), Julia Owens (seventh place)

100 Free - Natalie Wisniewski (ninth place), Maddie Demm (11th place), Cecelia Webb (12th place)

500 Free - Dagny Donaldson (third place): 5:15.11*; Isabel Claus (eighth place), Lauren Sexton (12th place)

*Meet of Champions-qualifying time

200 Free Relay - Summit (third place): Cecelia Webb, Megan Gregory, Caitlin Fagan, Emma Claus in 1:40.12*

*New School Record and Meet of Champions-qualifying time

100 Back - Maddie Demm (sixth place): 1:01.70; Natalie Wisniewski (ninth place), Sophie Wisniewski (13th)

100 Breast - Emma Claus (second place): 1:07.48*; Megan Gregory (fifth place), Natalie Dripchak (seventh place)

*New School Record and Meet of Champions-qualifying time

400 Free Relay - Summit (fourth place): Isabel Claus, Maddie Demm, Natalie Wisniewski, Dagny Donaldson in 3:43.96*

*Meet of Champions-qualifying time

Top Hilltopper Boys performances included: 

200 Medley Relay - Summit (first place): Will Kasemeyer, Will Hedges, Matthew McGregor, Alex Jones in 1:38.40*

*Meet of Champions-qualifying time

200 Free - Alex Jones (second place): 1:45.34*; Bayley Buchanan (ninth place), Devin Tapia (15th place)

*Meet of Champions-qualifying time,

200 IM - Will Hedges (first place): 1:56.94*; Jeffrey Vlass (fifth place), Alejandro Nociari (10th place)

*Meet of Champions-qualifying time

50 Free - Matthew McGregor (fourth place): 22.69; Harris Pollock (12th place), Cameron Tham (13th place)

100 Fly -  Matthew McGregor (third place): 53.39; Cameron Tham (11th place), Alejandro Nociari (14th place)

100 Free - Will Kasemeyer (ninth place), Harris Pollock (11th place), Devin Tapia (16th place)

500 Free - Alex Jones (first place): 4:46.41*; Bayley Buchanan (seventh place), Peter Misiewicz (15th place)

*Meet of Champions-qualifying time

200 Free Relay - Summit (third place): Cameron Tham, Myroslav Suborov, Harris Pollock, Will Hedges in 1:32.37

100 Back - Will Kasemeyer (fifth place):57.56; Will Cho (12th place), Peter Misiewicz (13th place)

100 Breast - Will Hedges (first place): 58.37*; Jeffrey Vlass (third place): 1:01.40, Bennett Harvey (16th place)

*New School Record and Meet of Champions-qualifying time

400 Free Relay - Summit (third place): Harris Pollock, Bayley Buchanan, Matthew McGregor, Alex Jones) in 3:18.55*

*Meet of Champions-qualifying time