UNION, NJ - The rains stopped and the clouds parted just in time for the fourth and fifth grade boy and girls track and field meet at Union High School's fields.

"There are no losers here today," said Director of Athletics Linda Ionta.  "It's going to be a great day."  Ionta said the event began about 50 years ago, in the early 60s, by Neal Keller, then Director of Health and Physical Education.  "It's an event the kids look forward to every year," said Ionta.  "The high school athletes who help out here today remember when their fourth and fifth grade classes attended the event.  They remember it fondly."

Students from Jefferson School, Battle Hill, Connecticut Farms, Hannah Caldwell, Livingston, Franklin, Washington, Holy Spirit and St. Michael's all participated in a competitive, but friendly atmosphere.  See results below:

Sign Up for E-News

            School                         Score

BOYS – 4 TH GRADE

FOOTBALL PLACE KICK 

1st Place          Joset Lazo Valle          Franklin                       25.4 m

2nd Place         Aaden Perier               Washington                 23 m

3rd Place         Chris Waweso             Franklin                       22.10 m

FOOTBALL THROW

1st Place          Christian Branch         Livingston                   72’

2ndPlace          Ian Galing                   Hannah Caldwell         67’

3rd Place         Josiah Hicks                Holy Spirit                  60’

FOOTBALL PUNT

1st Place          Jaden Soares               Washington                 25’2”

2nd Place         Gavin Musa                Franklin                       21’

3rd Place         Oscar Escobar             Hannah Caldwell         20’

FRISBEE

1st Place          Brandon Holte             Livingston                   100’/95’/90

2nd Place          Antonio Donovan       Hannah Caldwell         100’/95’/30’

3rd Place         Vincent Chen              Franklin                       97’

STANDING LONG JUMP

1st Place          Eg Chison                   Livingston                   7’

2ndPlace          Jayceon Cosby            Livingston                   6’1”

3rd Place         Matthew Sanchez        Battle Hill                    6’

50 YARD DASH

1st Place          Joel Oke                      Livingston

2nd Place          Brandon Hussey         Franklin

3rd Place         Matthew Jackson        Livingston

60 YARD DASH

1st Place          Tahj Gray                    Battle Hill

2nd Place          Reed Flood                 Hannah Caldwell

3rd Place         Bradlin Richie              Livingston

200 YARD RELAY

1st Place                                              Connecticut Farms

2nd Place                                              Livingston

3rd Place                                             Hannah Caldwell

240 YARD RELAY

1st Place                                              Franklin

2nd Place                                              Connecticut Farms

3rd Place                                             Washington

LONG DISTANCE RUN

1st Place                      Eli Johnson                 Connecticut Farms      1:10

2nd Place                      Quinton Clemens        Washington                 1:12

3rd Place                     Jaden Heights              Hannah Caldwell         1:26

GIRLS – 4 TH GRADE

FOOTBALL THROW

1st Place                      Chiamaka Nuzanonyin Battle Hill                   50’

2nd Place                      Julia Godniak            Washington                 46’

3rd Place                     Seanan Mendoza         Washington                 44’

FRISBEE

1st Place                      Prianna Menendez       Washington                 100’

2nd Place                      Kelsey Batista Hannah Caldwell                   70’/60’

3rd Place                     Julia Conol                  Livingston                   70’57’

KICKBALL KICK

1st Place                      Ashley Estrada            Livingston                   68’

2nd Place                      Ariana Alves               Livingston                   65’/59’

3rd Place                     Nylah Fearon              Battle Hill                    65’/42’

SOFTBALL THROW

1st Place                      Faith Teixeira Rodriguez Connecticut Farms 60’ 60’

2nd Place                      Lily Dral                      Livingston                   54’

3rd Place                     Isabella Guzman          Livingston                   50’

STANDING LONG JUMP

1st Place                      Genesis Guobadia       Battle Hill                    6’6”

2nd Place                      Ellie Dickerson            Battle Hill                    4’8”

3rd Place                     Camila Betancurth       Washington                 4’4”

50 YARD DASH

1st Place                      Liana Fontes                Washington

2nd Place                      Elane Castillo Paez      Livingston

3rd Place                     Francesca Dormil        Franklin

60 YARD DASH

1st Place                      Suliah Boxton              Battle Hill

2nd Place                      Mia Pena                     Washington

3rd Place                     Chioma Ibeabuchi       Connecticut Farms

200 YARD RELAY

1st Place                                                          Franklin

2ndPlace                                                          Livingston

3rd Place                                                         Connecticut Farms

240 YARD RELAY

1st Place                                                          Franklin

2nd Place                                                          Battle Hill

3rd Place                                                         Hannah Caldwell

LONG DISTANCE RUN

1st Place                      Sasha Cerven              Franklin                                   1:33

2nd Place                      Anye Miranda             Franklin                                   1:35

3rd Place                     Angela Jordan             Franklin                                   1:36

COED – 4 TH GRADE

INFIELD DRILL – COED

1st Place            Evan Casey                          Washington                             :37

Anthony DiGirolomo

Ryan Gable

Michael Heaton

Jake Revuelta

Cailin Sinnott               

2nd Place            Gabriel Baez                        Livingston                               :46

Jalah Fenner

Brandon Holt

Micah Kruger

Jorge Martinez

Jorge Penna

3rd Place            Jordan Brooks                       Battle Hill                                :52

Matthew Castro

Gianna Marlin

Jayson Resende

Matthew Sanchez

Angel Salcedo

200 YARD COED SHUTTLE RELAY

1st Place                                                          Connecticut Farms

2nd Place                                                          Livingston

3rd Place                                                         Franklin

BOYS – 5 TH GRADE

DISCUS

1st Place                      Jovany Joseph             Jefferson                                 68’

2ndPlace                      Lucas Dejesus             Jefferson                                 59’9

3rd Place                     Chaz Gray                   Jefferson                                 58’

JAVELIN THROW

1st Place                      David Cardas              Jefferson                                 59’

2nd Place                      Obeight Ingram           Jefferson                                 52’ 11”

3rd Place                     Ethan Beaumnt            Jefferson                                 50’

SHOT PUT

1st Place                      Joseph Brown              Jefferson                                 24’7”

2nd Place                      Justin Ridley               Jefferson                                 23’9”

3rd Place                     Bryan Okoye               Jefferson                                 22’

STANDING LONG JUMP

1st Place                      Jayden Saraiva            Jefferson                                 7’5”

2nd Place                      Enzo Tanmaro             Jefferson                                 6’

3rd Place                     Matthew Maloba         Jefferson                                 6’

50 YARD DASH

1st Place                      Temi Bamigbe             Jefferson

2nd Place                      Trevor Whitaker          Jefferson

3rd Place                     Chris Eke                    Jefferson

70 YARD DASH

1st Place                      Zidane Yanez              Jefferson

2nd Place                      Emmanuel Canuto       Jefferson

3rd Place                     Edward Ribarclo         Jefferson

200 YARD RELAY TEAM

1st Place                      Team #4   Ezenna Asawabelem

Francisco Dasilva

Derek Ferrall

Matheus Lopes

2ndPlace                      Team #8   Ian Cultess

Elijah Damiao

Khalil Robinson

William Wilkens

3rd Place                     Team #2   Abigail Armengolt

Joseph Emmanuel

Jayden Nabarin

Jaydon Robles

LONG DISTANCE RUN

1st Place                      Rondell Caines            Jefferson                                 1:12

2nd Place                      Quinn Powers             Jefferson                                 1:19

3rd Place                     Tie: Aaron Acevedo

       Tyler Bracht                   Jefferson                                 1:22

5 TH GRADE GIRLS

DISCUS

1st Place                      Kaye Del Roserio        Jefferson                     55’ 1”

2nd Place                      Layla Fearon               Jefferson                     50’ 11”

3rd Place                     Carina Palma               Jefferson                     47’ 2”

JAVELIN THROW

1st Place                      Skylar Thompson        Jefferson                     47’

2nd Place                      Esterline Codiot           Jefferson                     40’ 6”

3rd Place                     Rheanna Halal             Jefferson                     37’ 6”

SHOT PUT

1st Place                      Hadassah Trindade      Jefferson                     20’ 1”

2ndPlace                      Sophia Ruiz                 Jefferson                     15’ 5”

3rd Place                     Emilia Pelesz               Jefferson                     14’ 2”

STANDING LONG JUMP

1st Place                      Dejanna Matthews      Jefferson                     7’5”

2nd Place                      Mariyah Sims              Jefferson                     6’6”

3rd Place                     Julia Walcott                Jefferson                     6’3”

50 YARD DASH

1st Place                      Naomi Richardson      Jefferson

2nd Place                      Emily Filian                 Jefferson

3rd Place                     Cydney Eddy              Jefferson

70 YARD DASH

1st Place                      Sebella Bonkye           Jeffeson

2nd Place                      Zofia Vaz                    Jefferson

3rd Place                     Rania Royal                 Jefferson

200 YARD RELAY

1st Place                      Team #7          Victoria Alexander

Adaugo Ikwu

Zuriel Marino

Karaamour Orleans

2nd Place                      Team #4          Kyle Ferraz

Janae Johnson

Giselle Slade

Alyssa Scott

3rd Place                     Team #12        Widline Darius

Soniah Fisher

Bailey Land

Julia Laverty

LONG DISTANCE RUN

1st Place          Tie:      Nia Azzi

Hayden Esteves           Jefferson                     1:24  

2nd Place          Kaylee Larose              Jefferson                     1:26

3rd Place         Grace Dorvil                  Jefferson                     1:27

COED – 5 TH GRADE

200 YARD COED YARD RELAY

1st Place          Team #6          Issarela Felix

Leah Frgoso

Zach Orriss

Aden Webb

2nd Place          Team #1          Leah Brown

Daniella Harlley

Justyn Manning

Eduardo Nascimento

3rd Place         Team #12        Darian Cancen

Cydney Eddy

Rianna Guillen

Glenard Santos