CEDAR GROVE, NJ – Cedar Grove High School recognized outstanding academic achievement at its annual Academic Awards night on May 7.

In his opening remarks, principal Rick Mangili praised the students and the parents recognizing that student success is a team effort. 

“These students are here because of all you (parents) do.  You have worked hard for them,” he said.  “Congratulations to the outstanding men and women we honor here tonight.  You have made a commitment to excel in the classroom and out.”

Sign Up for E-News

The students recognized are listed below.

Art:  Grade 9 – Gianna Ferrara, Grade 10 – Gianna Duran, Grade 11 – Sara Meixner and Grade 12 – Paige Boutmy

Business:  Grade 9 – Meghan Dwyer, Grade 10 – Edward DeLora, Grade 11 – Alyssa Gorcica and Grade 12 – John Shashaty

Language Arts:  Grade 9 – Kathleen Sickinger, Grade 10 – Dharti Patel, Grade 11 – Shannon Ferber and Grade 12 – Charlene Kriegsman

Mathematics:  Grade 9 – Zion Oh, Grade 10 – Dylan Luke, Grade 11 – Sara Meixner and Grade 12 – Sabrina Palma

Music-Choir:  Grade 9 – Amanda Bailey, Grade 10 – John Paul Notte, Grade 11 – Anthony Raddi and Grade 12 – Johnathan Carpenter

Music-Band:  Grade 9 – Mackenzie Cunniff, Grade 11 – Peter Candia and Grade 12 – Mario Rossi

Physical Education/Health:  Grade 9 – Danielle DiPietro, Grade 10 – Samantha Brancato, Grade 11 – Kevin Johnson and Grade 12 – Christina Chamesian

Science:  Grade 9 – Donna D’Alession, Grade 10 – Dylan Luke, Grade 11 – Jason Krasnow and Grade 12 – Mia Walton

Social Studies:  Grade 9 – Resham Jariwala, Grade 10 – Dylan Luke, Grade 11 – Kyle Spinweber and Grade 12 – Michelle Sautner

Technology:  Grade 9 – Jamie Lynch, Grade 10 – Samuel Almodovar, Grade 11 – Jennifer Slosarik and Grade 12 – Christina Chamesian

World Language-Italian:  Grade 9 – Tara DeCorte, Grade 10 – Samuel Almodovar, Grade 11 – Sabrina Brocken and Grade 12 – Madison Williams

World Language-Spanish:  Grade 9 – Christopher Handel, Grade 10 – Dylan Luke, Grade 11 – Jason Krasnow and Grade 12 – Mia Walton

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award:  Richard Kang and Sabrina Palma

Outstanding Athlete Award:  Michael DeAngelo and Erin Stacevicz

American Citizenship Award:  Grade 9 – Kathleen Sickinger, Grade 10 – Justin Tobey, Grade 11 – Nicholas DeGennaro and Grade 12 – Christina Chamesian

Girls State:  Alyssa Fanelli and Brielle Raddi

Panther Pride Award:  Robert Gogerty

Students of the Month:  Alex Townsend, Ameer Aboushaar, Mia Walton, Eva Novak, Monica DeLora, Emma Silber, Christina Scirica, Christina Chamesian and Brielle Raddi

U.S. Marine Corps Awards:  Scholarship – Yiqin Zhou and Alec Benzinger, Atheletics – Christina Scirica and Alex Townsend, Music – Jennie Silber and Christopher Bailey

President’s Award for Educational Excellence:  Ameer Aboushaar, Justine Biondi, Matthew DiPietro, Emily Dispenziere, Alyssa Fanelli, Sarah Franzetti, Johnathan Hegarty, Richard Kang, Charlene Kriegsman, Saige McCabe, Sabrina Palma, Brielle Raddi, Rebecca Risman, Michele Sautner, John Shashaty, Emma Silber, Jennie Silber, Monica Solimon, Samantha Stroganoff, Jessica Veneziano, Mia Walton, Connor West, Madison Williams, Yiqin Zhou and Natalie Zisa