TOMS RIVER, NJ - A strong showing at the winter track sectionals in Toms River on Saturday has given several Verona High School athletes a chance to compete in the state Group Championships next weekend.  

Kate Ashley won the state sectional 800m race in exciting fashion -- she finished with a time of 2:23.74, while Samantha Green of Park Ridge took second with a time of 2:23.93. 

Ashley also placed in the 400m race earlier in the meet with a time of 1:02.16 -- the fourth place finish ensures her spot at the group championships in that event as well.  Ashley also anchored the 4x400 elay team of Olivia Fiore, Brianna Rigney and Alex DeVivo, which took fifth place with a time of 4:22.26 allowing them to advance to the championships as well

Sign Up for E-News

The boys track team also performed well.  Owen Fogarty took fourth place in pole vault allowing him to move on and the 4×400 relay team of Vincent Hogan, David Navarro, Bryan McKeen and Evan Huaman who took sixth place with a time of 3:50.68.

The State Group Championships will be held on Feb. 17, at the John Bennett Indoor Sports Center in Toms River, beginning at 9 a.m.

VHS Results

Pole Vault
4. Owen Fogarty, 12-00.00

Boys 1600m
16. Jason Siegelin, 4:55.55
19. Michael Maglione, 4:58:85
21. Chris Robinson, 5:04.16

Boys 3200m
12. Sean Carney, 10:54.14
21. Philip Chivily, 11:36.24

Boys 400m
11. Vincent Hogan, 55:80
14. Aidan Murphy, 57.70
16. Evan Huaman, 57.87

Boys 4×400 Relay
6. Vincent Hogan, David Navarro, Bryan McKeen, Evan Huaman, 3:50.68

Boys 800m
12. Jason Siegelin, 2:10.00
19. David Navarro, 2:14.22

Boys 55m
19. Nicolas Kozachuk 7:44

Shot Put
15. Aydin Sidali 31-09.00

Girls 800m
1. Kate Ashley, 2:23.74
9. Brianna Rigney, 2:36.69
20. Kathleen Nagy, 2:47.28

Girls 1600m
8. Julia DiGeronimo, 5:55.02
10. Bridget O’Donnell, 5:55.04
14. Karina Squilanti, 6:06.21

Girls 3200m
8. Julia DiGeronimo, 13:10.08
12. Bridget O’Donnell, 13:41.90
13. Karina Squilanti, 13:45.22

Girls 400m
4. Kate Ashley, 1:02.16
13. Olivia Fiore, 1:05.97
23. Chelsea Gruskin, 1:10.73

Girls 4×400
5. Kate Ashley, Olivia Fiore, Brianna Rigney, Alex DeVivo, 4:22.26

Girls 55m
17. Alex DeVivo, 8.18
19. Chelsea Gruskin, 8.20
20. Zoie Petronzo 8.20

Girls 55m hurdles
11. Cianna Winkler, 10.06
15. Carolyn Feeley, 10.43
21. Carli Lavoie, 10.71

High Jump
15. Alexandra Holland, 4-02.00

Shot Put
9. Alexandra Holland, 26-00.50
16. Gabriella Petti, 21-05.00

TAPinto Verona/Cedar Grove  is an online newspaper serving the Townships of Verona and Cedar Grove. TAPinto Verona/Cedar Grove is accredited by the New Jersey Press Association, and is a locally owned news organization serving the community.

Sign up for our FREE daily eNews and follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

Got a news tip or opinion? email us at jmoreno@tapinto.net

Download the FREE TAPinto App!  Click here for Android - Click here for iOS to get news as it is happening.