CEDAR GROVE, NJ - Cedar Grove  will head to RIdgefield Park this weekend for the District 7 wrestling Tournament.  First round is 9 a.m. Saturday, semifinals will be 12:15 p.m. and  finals are scheduled for 5 p.m.  

Eleven teams will compete: Cedar Grove, DePaul, Dwight-Morrow, Lodi, Mountain Lakes, Paramus Catholic, Paterson-Kennedy, RIdgefield Park, Roxbury and West Essex.  

Wrestlers Dom Tafuri (106 lbs.), Anthony Clarizio (126 lbs.), Vasili Cook (160 lbs.) and Joseph McCarthy (170 lbs.) have all earned top seed at their weight.  A complete list of wrestlers follows:

Sign Up for E-News

106 Pounds
1. Dominic Tafuri Cedar Grove 9 18-10
2. Michael Esposito DePaul 10 18-10
3. Andre Ruiz Ridgefield Park 9 27-6
4. Billy Garofalo West Essex 10 10-21
5. Kley Peralta Paramus Catholic 9 14-11
6. Kevin Stone Roxbury 9 11-17
7. Ryan Ferrante Mountain Lakes 9 11-11
8. Rafael Moran Dwight Morrow 9 4-12

113 Pounds
1. John Tesoriero Roxbury 10 12-16
2. Sean Faraon Paramus Catholic 10 17-6
3. Howie Brea Ridgefield Park 11 22-4
4. Anthony Fabrazzo Cedar Grove 10 14-18
5. Drew Donohue West Essex 10 13-15
6. Michael Hernando Mountain Lakes 10 10-11
7. Julian Amadio DePaul 9 3-18


113 Pounds
1. John Tesoriero Roxbury 10 12-16
2. Sean Faraon Paramus Catholic 10 17-6
3. Howie Brea Ridgefield Park 11 22-4
4. Anthony Fabrazzo Cedar Grove 10 14-18
5. Drew Donohue West Essex 10 13-15
6. Michael Hernando Mountain Lakes 10 10-11
7. Julian Amadio DePaul 9 3-18

120 Pounds
1. Chris Caban Lodi 12 30-2
2. Connor O`Neil DePaul 9 20-5
3. Mike Ruane West Essex 10 19-9
4. John Perez Ridgefield Park 10 15-11
5. Dean Boltze Paramus Catholic 9 19-4
6. Will Dye Cedar Grove 10 8-18
7. Lawrence Hopkins Roxbury 11 12-8
8. Jamel Perez Dwight Morrow 9 6-9

126 Pounds
1. Anthony Clarizio Cedar Grove 11 29-2
2. Daniel Percelay DePaul 12 23-8
3. Scott Jarosz Roxbury 10 24-6
4. Jonathan Bartley West Essex 10 21-12
5. Angel Torres Ridgefield Park 11 19-12
6. Devin Martin Dwight Morrow 10 6-6
7. Nicholas Palmieri Paramus Catholic 9 12-11
8. Raul Guerra Lodi 11 4-3

132 Pounds
1. Evan Vazquez Roxbury 10 21-8
2. Nicky Cabanillas DePaul 10 19-5
3. Shawn Rooney Cedar Grove 12 23-8
4. Daniel Adams Lodi 11 15-12
5. RJ Bell West Essex 12 15-12
6. Joe McNeila Mountain Lakes 12 10-13
7. Nicholas Fernandez Ridgefield Park 11 11-17
8. Sebastian Silverio Paramus Catholic 10 8-12
9. Emon Miah John F. Kennedy Paterson 11 4-11

138 Pounds
1. Richard Reimers Roxbury 12 27-4
2. Luke McFadden DePaul 10 22-8
3. John Schultz Cedar Grove 12 19-12
4. John Zecca Lodi 12 18-9
5. Owyn Medina Ridgefield Park 12 17-4
6. Joseph Nappi West Essex 11 10-7
7. Michael McMurry Mountain Lakes 11 7-9
8. Jerry Nolesco John F. Kennedy Paterson 12 3-7

145 Pounds
1. Chris Zaccaria West Essex 12 26-3
2. Ricky Cabanillas DePaul 10 23-7
3. Dominick LaRusso Roxbury 11 22-7
4. Justin DelaCruz Paramus Catholic 12 19-8
5. John DeFazio Mountain Lakes 9 15-6
6. Matthew Lay Cedar Grove 11 9-15
7. Christopher Torres John F. Kennedy Paterson 12 11-4
8. Joseph Cuozzo Ridgefield Park 12 9-17
9. David Guitierez Dwight Morrow 9 0-4

152 Pounds
1. Noah Struss West Essex 12 27-7
2. Michael Roumes Roxbury 11 25-6
3. Joe Ferrandiz DePaul 10 9-14
4. Tim Mancuso Mountain Lakes 12 14-3
5. Juan Emanuel Mejia Ridgefield Park 11 14-13
6. Cohere Elliston Dwight Morrow 12 10-3
7. Ryan Clancy Lodi 12 8-9
8. Andrew Gomes Paramus Catholic 12 8-12
9. Jayden Curmish John F. Kennedy Paterson 10 3-5

160 Pounds
1. Vasili Cook Cedar Grove 12 24-6
2. Sergio Ventura John F. Kennedy Paterson 12 15-1
3. Jake Gambo Ridgefield Park 12 25-4
4. Luke Dignazio West Essex 10 18-12
5. Talha Khan Roxbury 11 12-14
6. Ryan Karsen DePaul 11 6-15
7. Peter Haverick Paramus Catholic 9 4-6
8. Victor Hernandez Dwight Morrow 12 5-8

170 Pounds
1. Joseph McCarthy Cedar Grove 11 29-3
2. Abu Baker John F. Kennedy Paterson 10 13-3
3. Liam Lynch Paramus Catholic 11 13-9
4. Peter Kenny West Essex 10 4-16
5. Marcos Abarca Lodi 10 10-15
6. Cole Malnati Mountain Lakes 9 13-10
7. Ralphy Perdomo Roxbury 12 8-11
8. Ryan Weston DePaul 12 3-17
9. Nicolas Gallego Dwight Morrow 10 1-11

182 Pounds
1. Brandon Kui DePaul 12 19-2
2. Daniel Diprenda Cedar Grove 12 24-6
3. William Rodriguez Ridgefield Park 12 22-4
4. Vincent Gazzillo Paramus Catholic 12 17-8
5. Stephen Fowler Roxbury 11 14-16
6. Luis Aponte John F. Kennedy Paterson 12 9-3
7. Stuart Ward Dwight Morrow 11 9-6
8. Carmen Cucuzza West Essex 11 7-15

195 Pounds
1. Paul Boerstoel Mountain Lakes 11 16-6
2. Joseph Melillo West Essex 12 8-15
3. Sean Tocci Lodi 10 13-18
4. Shorosool Shatursun Dwight Morrow 12 7-6
5. Joel DePaola Roxbury 12 6-18
6. Deren Cercioglu Paramus Catholic 9 4-11
7. Louis Culala Ridgefield Park 10 4-14


220 Pounds
1. Joseph Soreco DePaul 12 26-5
2. Juan Mejia Ridgefield Park 12 22-8
3. Matt Meola Roxbury 12 25-6
4. John Nardiello Cedar Grove 12 12-11
5. Bardhyl Gashi West Essex 9 8-17
6. Hector Lebrun Dwight Morrow 9 13-6
7. Jack Adler Mountain Lakes 11 10-9
8. Emmanuell Briggs John F. Kennedy Paterson 9 5-7
9. Kevin Zuniga Paramus Catholic 9 1-9

285 Pounds
1. Tom Colella DePaul 12 7-4
2. Will Lyde John F. Kennedy Paterson 12 12-6
3. Jose Diaz Roxbury 11 15-17
4. Eric Kreigsman Cedar Grove 12 5-2
5. Andrew Campione West Essex 10 13-17
6. Patrick O`Reilly Ridgefield Park 10 12-12
7. Conrad Christ Mountain Lakes 10 5-12
8. Bernard Placide Dwight Morrow 11 0-1
9. Cory Primo Lodi 12 2-17