CEDAR GROVE, NJ - Three Cedar Grove wrestlers have captured the top seed for the District 7 wrestling tournament which takes place at West Essex High School on Saturday. 

Seniors Anthony Clarizio (132lbs.) and Joseph McCarthy (182 lbs.) are ranked No. 1.  Clarizio is a four-time county champ and McCarthy won his first county title last month..  Sophomore Dominic Tafuri has also captured the No. 1 spot at 106 lbs., having come in second at the county tournament.

Preliminaries are at 9 a.m., quarterfinals are at 1 p.m., semifinals are at 3:30 and finals are at 5 p.m.  Additional seedings are below:

Sign Up for E-News

106 pounds
1.    Dominic Tafuri   Cedar Grove   10   22-7     
2.    Carson Barry   West Essex   9   25-7 
3.    William Matistic   Paramus Catholic   9   21-6     
4.    Franco Mazza   Roxbury   9   25-9     
5.    Ryan Ferrante   Mountain Lakes   10   15-10     
6.    Noel Record   Lodi   11   14-5 
7.    Jeffrid Beneville   Paterson Eastside   9   7-8
8.    Joe Wrestler   Dwight Morrow   0-0

113 pounds
1.    Andre Ruiz   Ridgefield Park   10   25-0 
2.    Antonio Cuffari   Cedar Grove   9   21-10 
3.    Charlie Sabino   Mountain Lakes   9   19-6
4.    Kley Peralta   Paramus Catholic   10   21-7 
5.    Ivan Ayon   Lodi   11   13-8 
6.    Jack Ruane   West Essex   9   12-14
7.    Derek Russell   DePaul   11   10-14
8.    Jeffery Coron   Roxbury   11   2-4

120 pounds
1.    Sean Faraon   Paramus Catholic   11   25-5 
2.    Michael Esposito   DePaul   11   18-12 
3.    John Tesoriero   Roxbury   11   12-17 
4.    Billy Garofalo   West Essex   11   7-16
5.    Michael Hernando   Mountain Lakes   11   11-13 
6.    Darius Baez   Ridgefield Park   10   13-9 
7.    Anthony Fabrazzo   Cedar Grove   11   9-10
8.    Rafael Moran   Dwight Morrow   10   11-17     
9.    Inder Singh   Lodi   10   6-11

126 pounds
1.    Nicky Cabanillas   DePaul   11   27-5 
2.    Mike Ruane   West Essex   11   24-7 
3.    Lawrence Hopkins   Roxbury   12   14-16 
4.    Christopher Lydon   Paramus Catholic   9   16-8 
5.    Daniel Lay   Cedar Grove   9   11-12 
6.    Daniel Scarcella   Lodi   12   11-8     
7.    Tazier Thompson   Paterson Eastside   9   1-8



132 pounds
1.    Anthony Clarizio   Cedar Grove   12   30-2 
2.    Daniel Adams   Lodi   12   21-6 
3.    Joe Ferrandiz   DePaul   11   13-14     
4.    Angel Torres   Ridgefield Park   12   18-6     
5.    Devin Martin   Dwight Morrow   11   25-3 
6.    Joseph Nappi   West Essex   12   16-15 
7.    Nicholas Palmieri   Paramus Catholic   10   16-11     
8.    Kevin Rosado   Roxbury   12   6-11
9.    Sebastian Roman   Paterson Eastside   10   2-7
10.    William Cinnamond   Mountain Lakes   12   1-22

138 pounds
1.    Scott Jarosz   Roxbury   11   27-6     
2.    Luke McFadden   DePaul   11   25-7     
3.    Jonathan Bartley   West Essex   11   26-6 
4.    Will Dye   Cedar Grove   11   11-21     
5.    Michael McMurry   Mountain Lakes   12   7-8
6.    John Minichetti   Paramus Catholic   11   10-9 
7.    Hans Cornejo   Lodi   12   8-7

145 pounds
1.    Ricky Cabanillas    DePaul   11   30-1 
2.    Dominick LaRusso   Roxbury   12   26-5     
3.    Matthew Lay   Cedar Grove   12   18-13     
4.    Gianni Campbell   Paramus Catholic   11   11-12 
5.    Richard Tirado   Lodi   12   5-9
6.    Dorian Gashi   West Essex   11   1-5
7.    Peter Usher   Mountain Lakes   9   4-13

152 pounds
1.    Evan Vazquez   Roxbury   11   26-6
2.    Connor O`Neil   DePaul   10   26-4
3.    Antonio Zaccaria   West Essex   11   19-8 
4.    John DeFazio   Mountain Lakes   10   14-11
5.    Braylen Bargos   Paterson Eastside   10   4-3
6.    Cameron Rowe   Lodi   11   1-1     
7.    Anthony Amato   Paramus Catholic   10   0-1
8.    Vanessa Martinez   Dwight Morrow   10   4-20
9.    Nicholas Catalano   Cedar Grove   9   0-11

160 pounds
1.    Michael Roumes   Roxbury   12   13-3 
2.    Luke Dignazio   West Essex   11   19-11     
3.    Peter Haverick   Paramus Catholic   9   17-8 
4.    Stephen Barone   DePaul   11   11-3 
5.    Cole Malnati   Mountain Lakes   10   18-9 
6.    Juan Emanuel Mejia   Ridgefield Park   12   14-8     
7.    Jayden Cornish   Paterson Eastside   11   8-3
8.    Anthony Asencio   Lodi   9   10-10     
9.    David Gutierrez   Dwight Morrow   10   4-14
10.    Nicholas Bianco   Cedar Grove   9   3-24

170 pounds
1.    Anthony Rallo   Roxbury   11   21-10 
2.    Dillon Jennings   Cedar Grove   9   19-14 
3.    Peter Kenny   West Essex   11   18-12     
4.    Marcos Abarca   Lodi   11   19-6 
5.    Liam Lynch   Paramus Catholic   12   15-10     
6.    Jerry Nolasco   Paterson Eastside   12   9-3
7.    Louis Culala   Ridgefield Park   11   13-8     
8.    Vincent Toth   Mountain Lakes   11   9-8
9.    Ryan Karsen   DePaul   12   6-6
10.    Sammy Alshameh   Dwight Morrow   10   8-17

182 pounds
1.    Joseph McCarthy   Cedar Grove   12   30-1     
2.    Michael Pillot   DePaul   12   24-8     
3.    Talha Khan   Roxbury   12   24-7 
4.    Elieser Rodriguez   Dwight Morrow   11   16-5
5.    Brayan Valladares   Lodi   11   12-11
6.    Vasili Tsilionis   West Essex   11   4-9
7.    Yolki Moronta   Paterson Eastside   10   4-7
8.    Adham Aref   Ridgefield Park   10   6-18

195 pounds
1.    Paul Boerstoel   Mountain Lakes   12   21-5 
2.    Stuart Ward   Dwight Morrow   12   23-3     
3.    Stephen Fowler   Roxbury   12   16-13     
4.    Deren Cercioglu   Paramus Catholic   9   17-9     
5.    Carmen Cucuzza   West Essex   12   8-12
6.    Jared Laambert   Ridgefield Park   12   12-14     
7.    Joshua Beckford   Paterson Eastside   10   4-10

220 pounds
1.    Jose Diaz   Roxbury   12   19-14 
2.    Sean Tocci   Lodi   11   19-5 
3.    Jack Adler   Mountain Lakes   12   13-11     
4.    Emmanuel Briggs   Paterson Eastside   10   8-4
5.    Christopher Maestoso   West Essex   10   9-15
6.    Gerald Cruz   Dwight Morrow   9   6-3
7.    Alvaro Navarro   DePaul   9   4-13
8.    Malachi Wilson   Paramus Catholic   11   5-5

285 pounds
1.    Bardhyl Gashi   West Essex   10   19-9     
2.    Hector Lebron   Dwight Morrow   10   25-3 
3.    Sean Dougan   Cedar Grove   12   18-15     
4.    Patrick O`Reilly   Ridgefield Park   11   15-10     
5.    Eddie Bierals   DePaul   10   12-7     
6.    Daniel Mott   Paterson Eastside   11   6-9
7.    Armando Alvarez   Lodi   10   2-5
8.    Charles Lisa   Roxbury   10   1-5