VERONA, NJ - Verona will head to Nutley this weekend for the District 10 Wrestling Tournament.  First round is Friday at 6 p.m. at Nutley High School.  The semifinals will be 10 a.m. Saturday with the finals tentatively scheduled for 3 p.m.  

Ten teams will compete:  Becton, Columbia, Delbarton, Newark-East Side, Nutley, Orange, Union City, Verona, West Orange and Woodridge.

Wrestlers Frank Gabriele (132 lbs), who recently earned his 100th career win, and Nick Fierro (160 lbs.), who won the Essex County Title, have both earned top seed at their weight.  A complete list of wrestlers follows:

Sign Up for E-News

106
1. Anthony Clark Delbarton 9 26-2
2. Michael Rodriguez Becton 9 24-7
3. Dominic Cofone Nutley 10 22-7
4. Pierre Senat Orange 10 15-13 
5. Sam Zamloot Verona 9 0-0
6. Daniel Neil West Orange 9 8-17 
7. Aylen Learned Columbia 10 11-9

113
1. Victor Lopez West Orange 12 26-1 
2. Jean Joseph Orange 12 17-15
3. Alex Strashinsky Delbarton 9 19-5
4. Jacob Gonzalez Nutley 9 11-11 
5. Michael Garcia Verona 10 6-15 
6. Michael Failla Becton 9 4-8

120
1. Patrick Glory Delbarton 11 32-0 
2. Edgar Moreno West Orange 10 20-6 
3. Jimmy Loudon Verona 12 26-8
4. Ebenson Macenat Orange 11 24-11 
5. Max Espinoza Wood-Ridge 10 9-13 
6. Hamza Chah Becton 10 9-13 
7. Joaquin Tianga Columbia 10 6-9 
8. James Hargrave Nutley 12 4-21 
9. Mustafa Dias East Side 9 6-4

126
1. Edward Ronquillo Union City 12 13-14 
2. Devin Rocha Columbia 10 16-6 
3. Michael Charles West Orange 9 14-14 
4. John Cumming Delbarton 11 7-12 
5. Jett Hildebrandt Verona 12 4-7 
6. Dean Polewka Nutley 9 7-18
7. Demetrius Roberts Orange 10 4-25 
8. Kamil Kalipo Becton 10 2-17

132
1. Frank Gabriele Verona 11 33-1
2. Dante Stefanelli Delbarton 9 20-9 
3. Tarrin Goldberg Nutley 12 14-16
4. Frankie Lopez Union City 9 15-12 
5. Charlie Lema East Side 12 9-2 
6. Jadon Boyce West Orange 10 0-0

138
1. Travis Tavoso Delbarton 11 19-11 
2. Frank DeMaio Nutley 11 23-8 
3. Phil Ruiz Becton 12 18-4 
4. Alex Ciola East Side 12 19-10 
5. Boodjy Merceda Orange 12 7-3 
6. Jake Parent Verona 12 15-17
7. James Hutchison Wood-Ridge 11 13-9 
8. Sam Wren-Harden Columbia 12 9-12 
9. Nunzio Castaldo West Orange 10 5-20 
10. Joshua Negron Union City 9 3-16

145
1. AJ Lonski Delbarton 10 21-8 
2. Aaron Dunn Nutley 12 24-4
3. John Gabriele Verona 11 25-7 
4. Bradley Mika Wood-Ridge 9 11-8 
5. Tenzin Woeser Becton 12 8-17 
6. Alterry Devalon Orange 9 6-22 
7. Brandon Salazar West Orange 11 3-7
8. Robert Escoto Union City 11 5-10 
9. Lennart Kussner Columbia 11 2-10

152
1. Joseph DiPasquale Nutley 12 26-7 
2. Abraham Dada West Orange 12 19-10 
3. Vincent Andreano Delbarton 10 18-14 
4. Jahsiah Negron Union City 12 23-8 
5. Nick Riggio Verona 10 18-16
6. Blake Mcgowan Columbia 10 20-3 
7. Sayon Emerson Orange 10 9-20 
8. Adib Korabi Becton 10 6-14

160
1. Nick Fierro Verona 12 26-6 
2. Frank Gabriele Nutley 11 22-11 
3. Kieran Calvetti Delbarton 9 14-8 
4. Kevin Valle West Orange 12 12-16 
5. Jake Reiter Wood-Ridge 10 15-6 
6. Nico Failla Becton 11 5-12 
7. Bernilton Mercier Columbia 9 7-11

170
1. Sebastian Rawls West Orange 11 27-4 
2. Cole Kreshpane Delbarton 11 18-7 
3. Craig Haddock Nutley 12 17-13 
4. Junior Marcelin Orange 12 22-11 
5. Anthony Thomas Becton 11 19-9 
6. Stephen Rykola Wood-Ridge 11 9-2 
7. Ricky Vivanco East Side 11 6-7 
8. Tyler Czupak Verona 11 3-9

182
1. L.J. Castellano Delbarton 12 24-7 
2. Joe Lesho Becton 12 19-10 
3. Billy Fauerbach Verona 11 18-15
4. Hunter Dallison Columbia 11 19-5 
5. Jordan Delvalle West Orange 11 13-18 
6. Jameson Jean Louis Orange 12 16-16 
7. Daniel Jennings Nutley 9 13-14 
8. Jeff Miranda Wood-Ridge 12 9-12 
9. Michael Lema East Side 11 8-11

195
1. Noah Tandy West Orange 11 29-2 
2. Billy Czupak Verona 12 27-5
3. Justin Bivona Nutley 12 20-11 
4. Jordan Colon Becton 12 13-3
5. Ralph Ravix Columbia 12 22-1 
6. Anthony Siragusa Delbarton 11 11-9
7. Edwin Polanco Union City 10 10-19 
8. Julien Harris Orange 9 14-13 
9. Dan Lescher Wood-Ridge 10 5-14 
10. Anthony Cumbicos East Side 12 3-16

220
1. Trey Zgombic Delbarton 11 19-8 
2. Luis Pontier Becton 12 19-6 
3. Matt Gautieri Verona 12 17-17
4. Divad Drakeford Orange 11 18-7 
5. Thomas Hughes West Orange 11 8-9 
6. David Sanchez Nutley 12 5-13 
7. Tristan Rocke Columbia 12 5-3
8. Isiah Beyruti Union City 12 2-7

285
1. Elyezer Oliviery Union City 12 27-0 
2. Ezechiel Conserve Orange 12 30-5 
3. Jonathan Cox Wood-Ridge 12 23-4 
4. Victor Kuga West Orange 12 19-10 
5. Luis Abreu Nutley 11 17-15 
6. Galileo Hetherington Columbia 11 13-9 
7. Darian Ricketts Becton 12 6-8