WARREN, NJ - Memorial Awards, PTO Scholarships, and Community and School Recognition Scholarships were presented to Watchung Hills Regional High School (WHRHS) Class of 2018 graduating seniors at the annual Scholarship Ceremony, Wednesday night, June 13, in the schools Performing Arts Center (PAC).

Senior Daniel Zimmer led the audience of student recipients and their families in the recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance to begin the evening, and Principal George Alexis welcomed everyone to WHRHS.

Memorial Scholarships

Sign Up for E-News

The Memorial Scholarships are:

Scott Andersen Memorial Scholarship (WYBA): Jennifer Walpow, and Shaun Cagnetta.  

Bob Beckert Scholarship:  Clara Citarella, Matteo Baeyens, Frederick Hayeck, Joe Wagner, Alyssa Galdi, and Brittany Keller. 

Sandra Blumberg Memorial Scholarship:  Olivia Starr.

Anthony Bottoni Memorial Scholarship:  Daniel Pilsbury.

Dawn Gayle Coury Memorial Scholarship:  Sarah Wilson. 

Juan Carlos Cruz Memorial Scholarship:  Shaun Cagnetta and Alexis Pinzon.

Chris Drewry Memorial Scholarship (Baseball and Softball):  Joseph Blajsa and Genna Cicchetti.

Maija Golden Creative Writing Memorial Scholarship:  Avery Noerr. 

Joe Heath Memorial Scholarship:  Clare Gallic.

John Herdman Memorial Scholarship:  Emma Carlson.

Christopher Noble Ingrassia Memorial Scholarship (Scholar Athletes):  Daniel Pilsbury and Julia Cunningham.

Matthew Kantor Memorial Scholarship:  Jaison Desai.                                  

Aaron Christopher Karol Scholarship:  Michael Brady, Shaun Cagnetta, Megan Ekert, Emma Gaffney, Matthew Piccirilli and Michael Tobin.

L. Suzanne Kenney Memorial Scholarship:  Sarah Wilson and Olivia Xu.

Matthew Kieffer Memorial Scholarship (Most School Spirit):  Ashil Jhaveri and Emma Gaffney.          

Anthony Mascia Memorial Scholarship:  Jonathan Fessock.                 

Ed Meltzer Memorial Scholarship:  Matthew King.

Jerry Mobus Memorial Scholarship: Jonathan Fessock.

Dr. William Peiffer Memorial Scholarship:  Matt Canary and Sarah McCracken.

Peter C. Rovtar Memorial Scholarship:  Sam Sinnott. 

James J. Straine Jr. Memorial Scholarship:  Julia Grieco.

Ernst Wessel Scholarship:  Keerthi Adusumilli, and Helen Yang.

PTO Scholarships

Green Brook Township PTO:  Matthew Piccirilli (Academic) and Michelle Yang (Community Service). 

Long Hill PTO:  Katherine Morris, Alison Hoffmann and, Jessica Hoffmann. 

Warren Township Middle Schools PTO Scholarship:  Robert Saum and Clara Citarella. 

WHRHS PTO Scholarship:  Michael Erickson, Brady Pilsbury, Neha Saju, Sarah Wilson and Julia Waldman. Merit: Michelle Yang, Helen Yang, and Alison Hoffmann.

WHRHS PTO Service Scholarship:  Jessica Hoffmann, Katherine Morris, Diana Sarrico, Julia Waldman, Olivia Xu and Brady Pilsbury.

WHRHS Education Association (WHREA) Scholarship:  William Johnson; and Camryn Murphy.

Community and School Recognition Scholarships

CarusoThompson Accounting Award:  Ella Walsh.

AXA Achievement Scholarship: Sam Sinnott.

Coccia Foundation:  Peter Bosco, Tanner Hogan, Camryn Murphy and Kevin Wittmaack. 

Garabaldi Award-Silvio Lacetti Foundation:  Charles Dardis and Adam Fogarty.

Dunellen-Green Brook Rotary Club Scholarship:  Matthew Piccirilli and Kevin Tan.

Evans Scholarship Foundation:  Wyatt Mejia.

GBEAF (Green Brook Education and Athletic Foundation):  Matthew Piccirilli and Allison Huresky.

Raoul Wallenberg Humanitarian Service Award:  Sarah Wilson.  

Thomas Edison Center at Menlo Park:  Demetra Chang. 

Warren Township Lions Club:  Clara Citarella, Robert Niemeyer, Brady Pilsbury, Andrew Roth, Robert Saum, Jeffrey Stickler, Angelia Seda, David Cantone and Carter Rosen.

Warren-Watchung Rotary Club Memorial Scholarship:  Matthew King, and Freddie Hayeck. 

Warren Township Republican Committee:  Reid Baltuch. 

Warren Township Rescue Squad:  Sarah Wilson.

Watchung Hills BPOE 2252:  Michael Erickson and Angelia Seda.

Watchung Fire Department Artie Jacot Family Scholarship:  Matthew King.

Watchung Fire Department Exempt Firemen’s Association:  Freddie Hayeck. 

Watchung Fire Department Kenneth Schmidt Scholarship:  Sarah Wilson.

Watchung Lions Club:  Sarah Wilson and Helen Yang.

WHRHS Marching Band Parent Association:  Alexandria Logan, Emma Marszalek and Jack Horan.

WHRHS Soccer Association: David Cantone and Jennifer Walpow. 

WHRHS Wrestling Booster Club Academic Scholarship: Shane Checko.

 

TAPinto is free and published daily

Get Your Town's News In Your Inbox:  Click Here to sign up

 

Download the TAPinto App!   Click here for Android.  Click here for iOS.