WARREN, NJ - ​So numerous were the awards distributed to Watchung Hills Regional High School’s Class of 2014, that they were given out in two sessions. Graduating seniors, members of the faculty, families and friends assembled at 8:30 a.m. for the Senior Awards Assembly, and many were present again in the evening for the Memorial Scholarship Ceremony.
 
At each session, the Pledge of Allegiance and the Welcome were led by Joshua Voorhees, Senior Class President and Courtney Lane, All School Council President.  
 
 
 
Outstanding Achievement Awards were distributed as follows:
Watchung Hills Regional High School Parent Teacher Organization: James Bey Jr.,  Michael DiBanca, Kelsey Conway,Bryan Gerber, Cristine Jones, Alexander Rucker, Elaine Xiao, Mollie Wood
 
Chubb Group of Insurance Companies Scholarships: Kelsey Conway, Aidan Sullivan
 

Louise Bardwell Memorial Scholarships:  Michelle Gallic, Michaela Pesce
 
Watchung Hills PTO Service Scholarships: Lucy Bolognese, Dylan Flynn, Erin Maloney
 
Watchung Hills Regional Education Association Scholarship for Future Educators: Shannon Butler, Rebecca Kinsella
Watchung-Warren Rotary Club Memorials: Dylan Kelly, Holly Liebau, Margot Novek, Aidan Sullivan Danielle Mak
Warren Township Lions Club: Alexa Arnold, Whittney Chu, Cody Chen-Shao, Kelsey Conway, Cristine Jones, Dylan Kelly ,David Mupo   Margot Novek, Shannon Pillsbury ,Connor  Pittfield, Julia Sofo,Carolyn Sturm, Aidan Sullivan, Joshua Voorhees
 
Warren Township Lions Club, Angelo Tomaso: Jessica Soldiviero                                                                                                                                                                                      
Warren Township PTO Scholarships (Middle, Angelo Tomaso,Central, Mt. Horeb, Woodland Schools) Kelsey Conway, Dylan Kelly
 
Watchung Exempt Firemen’s Association Scholarship: Matthew Celeste
Watchung Fire Department/Kenneth Schmidt Scholarship: Dylan Flynn
Watchung Exempt Fire Department/ Artie Jacot Scholarship: Engy Gadelmawla
Watchung Hills Regional High School Parent Teacher Organization Scholarships
James Bey,Jr.,Michael Di Bianca, Bryan Gerber, Cristine Jones, Alexander Rucker, Elaine Xiao,Mollie Wood
 
Watchung Hills Regional High School PTO Service Scholarships, L. Suzanne Kenney Memorial:   Lucy Bolognese, Dylan Flynn, Erin Maloney
 
Dawn Gayle Coury Memorial Scholarship:   Danielle Mak
Warren Township PTO Scholarships:  Kelsey Conway, Dylan Kelly
Long Hill Township PTO Scholarships: Jaclyn  Gronske, Declan Rae, Mary Rugolo
Frank Gault Memorial Scholarship: Dylan Flynn
 
Dunellen-Green Brook Rotary Club Scholarships: Holly Liebau, Kavinda Wijayaratne
Green Brook PTO Scholarships:  Gregory Couch, Soumya Sudhakar
 
Watchung Hills Elks Scholarships:   Maegan Cerqueira, Shannon Pillsbury, Joshua Voorhees
Louise Bardwell Memorial Scholarships:  Michelle Gallic, Michaela Pesce
Millington Savings Bank Scholarships: Hannah Alexander, Edward Weisgerber
 
Watchung PTO:. Suzanne Kenney Memorial Scholarships: Dylan Flynn, Catherine Higgins
Peter C. Rovtar Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Fanell
 
Family, Cosmetic and Laser Dentistry Scholarship-Dr. Steven Dultz Scholarship: Samantha Larkey;
Green Brook Fire-EMS Scholarships: (Donald Kitchen Memorial) Alyssa Frank;
(Alvin  P. Kappelman Jr. Memorial)  Alan Curtis; (Thomas Peluso Memorial) Tyler Reedman
 
Power of a Smile Scholarship, Robert L. Sanford: Sophia Kider 
PeopleCare Center for Nonprofits Scholarship: Dylan Flynn
 
Watchung Hills Elks: Maegan Cerquiera, Shannon Pillsbury, Joshua Voorhees
 
English  (Excellence); Nicholas Akrawi; (Expository Writing) Andrew Hunter;(Creative Writing) Hanisha Harjani; (Journalism) Soumya Sudhakar
 
Mathematics:  (Clifford  A. Warren Excellence in Mathematics) Alexander Rucker; (Excellence in Calculus) Soumya Soudhakar (Excellence in Statistics); Samuel J. Aldous; (Excellence on SAT-(800 in Math) Nicholas Akrawi, Karan Cariapa, Zachary Collins, Sarah Deluty, Bryan Gerber, Abhinav Goyal, Andrew Hunter, Kyle Isler, Alex Jiang, Yin Luo,Rupal Nahar, Alexander Rucker, Yash Srivastav, Soumya Sudhaker, Alexander Yu
 
Science Awards: (Excellence in Biology) Bryan Gerber; (Chemistry) Soumya Sudhakar; (Environmental Science) Roy Curiale; (Physics ) Daniel Kamieniecki; (Project Lead the Way) Maxwell Brown Edward Carron, Anthony Cicalese; Joseph Cline, David Dassinger; Abhinav Goyal, Leo Hackett, Catherine Higgins, Isha Klosia, Michael Larnick, Brandon Leong, Nicholas Malinousky, Robert Martin, Susan Vagell; (U.S. F.I.R.S.T. Robotics) Alex Rucker; (Excellence in Experimental Research & Design) Harsimran Panesar
 
Social Studies/History Awards: (Stephen Bartlett History/Social Studies Award) Isabella Nugent; (DAR History Award) Alexis Weaver; (DAR Good Citizens Award) Catherine Higgins;(Kean University Diversity Council School District Student) Engy Gadelmawla, Catherine Higgins (Raoul Wallenberg Humanitarian Service Award) Marcus Soos; (Warren Township Republican Committee Award) Emily Wilson
 
World Languages Awards: (Excellence in Latin) Isabella Nugent; (French) Isabella Hou; (Italian) Michael DiBianca; (German) Mark Barrameda; (Spanish) Shelly Luong; (Chinese) Emily Wilson
Business Arts Awards :( Excellence in Business) Matthew Dietz; (Excellence in Accounting) Arjun Patel
 
Family and Consumer Science: (Excellence in Child Development) Kaitlyn  Mattheiss; (Excellence in Culinary Arts); Caelynn Robinson)
 
Fine and Performing Arts Awards: (Nancy O’Reilly Excellence in Art) Helena Yang; (Excellence in Ceramics) Amanda Trumpore; (Graphic Design) Ed Weisgerber; (Photography) Valentina Vidusin; (Video Production) Christina Wallace; (Acting) Matt Fiaco, Taylor Lyons; (Directing) Rob Martin; (Stage Management) Jessica Ruck
 
Athletics: (NJSIAA Scholar Athlete) Michael Graboyes;( Somerset County Scholar Athletes) Meghan Kovac,   Andrew Hunter;(Skyland Conference Scholar Athletes) Hana Sawanbori, Alex Pollera; (Excellence in Athletics & Leadership) Thomas Loeffler, Meghan Kovac (Elmer Bieler Award); James Soranno, Julia Sofo
 
Co-Curricular Awards
All School Council: (President of ASC) Courtney Lane;(Vice President of ASC) George Fillipatos; (Treasurer) Victoria Finnegan;  (Senior GLC Representative)Cristine Jones; (ASC General Board Members) Michelle Gallic, Max Brown, Mia Ruggiero, Claudia DeFabio
 
Senior Grade Level  Council: (GLC Executive Board) Josh Voorhees, Julia Sofo,Max Kabat, Gregory Rizzo, Natalie Martinelli, Mollie Wood, Rachel Berman, James Ford
Interact Community Service Club: Harsimran Panesare, Victoria Finnegan, David Wasserstein, Matthew Fiacco, Meghan Kovac, Whitney Chu, Carly Sinott, Alyssa Devino,  Austin Mendeza,  Joshua Katz
 
Peer Leadership (Peer Leaders): Jacqueline Adams,  Kelly Blochlinger, Shannon Butler, Joseph Kline Lauren Coffey, Claudia DeFabio, Victoria Finnegan, Michelle Gallic, Sara Iorillo, Max Kabat, Brandon Kaye, Margot Novek, Harsimran  Panesar, Shannon Pilsbury, Connor Pitfield, Alexander Pollera, Danielle Pollera, Gregory Rizzo, Mia Ruggiero, Carly Sinott, Julia Sofo, Zachary Tenten, Mollie Wood
Dr. Thomas F.  DiGanci Scholarship: Courtney Lane
 
Special Awards:
Perfect Attendance: Anastasia Hagel, Mark Barrameda, Francis Min, Angel Socha, Benjamin Thwaite
 
PTO Scholarships
Family,Cosmetic & Laser Dentistry Scholarship: Samantha Larkey 
Power of a Smile Scholarship:Sophia Kider
 
Watchung Hills Yearbook Scholarship: Zachary Chan
Warren Township Rescue Squad Community Service: Stacey Chou
Courier News Academic All Star Program: Soumya Sudhakar
 
Watchung/Warren Rotary Club Memorials :(Kenneth Schmidt) Dylan Kelly;  (Harry Wolford) Holly Liebau; (Daniel Helms) Margot Novek; (Robert Reilly) Aiden Sullivan;
 
National Merit Scholarship Award: Nicholas Akrawi,Alexander Rucker, Albert Zeng
Ernst Wessel Foundation Award: Zachary Collins, Soumya Sudhakar
Hattie Fasinski Memorial Scholarship: Karan Cariappa
Lee Stapleton Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Farnell
Gary Bicknell Memorial Award: Emily Wexler, Zachary Chan
John Herdman Memorial Scholarship: Dylan Flynn
Joseph Heath Memorial Scholarship: Matt Rozmerski
Bob Beckert Memorial Scholarship: Michaela Pesce, Victoria Finnegan,Melissa Baculis, Jacqueline Adams
Chris Geraldo Memorial Scholarship:Thomas Loeffler, Jacquelyn Gronske
 
Matthew Kantor Memorial: Joseph Cline
James Straine Jr. Memorial Scholarship:Aiden Sullivan
Chris Noble Ingrassia  Memorial Scholarship: Meghan Kovac, Andrew Hunter
Chris Drewry Memorial Scholarship: Ross Sylvestri, McKyla Brady
Aaron Christopher Karol Memorial Scholarship: Dylan Flynn. Daniel Fonseca, Bryan Gerber, Matt Rozmerski, Ian Smith, Josh Voorhees
 
Brian Reardon Memorial Award: Thomas Loeffler, Mollie Wood
Watchung Hills Soccer Association Scholarship Dylan Kelly, Samantha Lehner
Anthony Bottoni Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Loeffler
Jason Oh Memorial Scholarship: Margot Novek
 
Matthew Keifer Memorial Award: Mollie Wood, Luke Smith
Scott Anderson Memorial Award ( WYBA) Dylan Kelly, Samantha Lehner
Jerry Mobus Memorial Scholarship:Catherine Higgins
Dr. Bill Peiffer Memorial Scholarship  Jacqueline Adams
James T, Byrnes Memorial Scholarship: Bryan Gerber, Margot Novek