WARREN, NJ – Watchung Hills Regional High School graduating seniors earned critical acclaim from fellow students, teachers, administrators, and parents during a morning Senior Awards Assembly, and an evening Memorial Scholarship Ceremony, on Wednesday, June 15, at the school.

Two students earned top score 800s in both SAT Critical Reading and SAT Mathematics, while another four students earned 800s in SAT Critical Reading and 17 students earned 800 scores in SAT Mathematics. Six students earned status as National Merit Scholarship Finalists.

The two students who earned 800s on both SAT Critical Reading and SAT Mathematics are: Claire Chen and Isis Zhang.

Sign Up for E-News

The additional students with 800s in either Critical Reading or Mathematics are: In SAT Critical Reading (800 score): IndeevarBeeram, Alexandria Hentschel, Anjali Patel, and Lizann Sung;and in SAT Mathematics (800 score):  William Wu, ParimaKadikar, Justin Panzarino, Ian Blakeslee, Kevin Bhattacharyya, Tiffany Lin, Kunwoo Park, Michelle Guo, Eric Zhu, Greg Scott, Hannah Ambinder, Pooja Patel, Angela Yu, Lukas Ihringer, Daniel Lei; Anand Manav, and Rohan Shah.

National Merit Scholarship Finalists: Claire Chen, Emily Kim, Kunwoo Park, Isis Zhang, Eric Zhu and Henry Zhu.

The Excellence in individual subject areas include:

English: Excellence in: English, Claire Chen; Creative Writing, Alyssa Rosenblum; Expository Writing, Alexandria Hentschel; Journalism, Isis Zhang; 

Mathematics: Excellence in: Mathematics, Timothy Cardona;Calculus, Indeevar Beeram; Statistics, Joshua Gallic;

Science: Excellence in: Biology, Rohan Shah; Chemistry, Jonathan He; Environmental Science, Sophie Liang; Physics, Shailaja Humane; U.S. F.I.R.S.T. Robotics, Claire Barrameda;

Social Studies/History: Excellence in: The Stephen BartlettSocial Studies/History Award, Henry Zhu; DAR History Award, Jordan Green; Good Citizens Award, Parima Kadikar; The Raoul Wallenberg Humanitarian Service Award, Alexander Honegger; Warren Township Republican Committee Award, Andrew Stein; 

World Language: Excellence in: Chinese, Sophia Zacharisen; French, Jenna Charko; German, Katja Myasnikova; Italian, Annalise Suitovsky; Spanish, William Patterson; 

Business: Excellence in: Accounting Natalia Livcha; Business, Samuel Zacharisen; 

Family and Consumer Service: Excellence in: Child Development, Juhee Vaidya; Culinary Arts, Maria Kasper;

Fine and Performing Arts: The Nancy O’Reilly Excellence in Art Award, Kelly Mosquera; Ceramics, Kelly Novak; Photography, Isabella Bolognese; Video Production, Alexander Bird; Acting, Judy Tounsi; Directing, Anirban Chakrborty; Instrumental Music, Christopher Ahn; 

Athletics: NJ State Interscholastic Athletic Association Scholar Athlete: Kiera Vrindten; Skyland Conference Scholar-Athletes, Nicole Parisi and Matthew Tong; Somerset County Scholar Athletes, Chad Simons and Sylvia Baeyens; Athletics and Leadership, Alyssa Murray and Alexander Weisgerber; State Championships: Men’s Golf; Softball.

Co-Curricular: 

ASC (All School Council) Awards: Camryn Goldstein, All School Council President; Kyle Andersen, All School Council Vice President; Samuel Zacharisen; All School Council Secretary; Grace Lin,  2-Year All School Council Member; Dara Blatteis, 3-Year All School Council Member; Allie Bernstein, 2-Year All School Council Member; Shivam Patel, 1-Year All School Council Member; Lauren Stone, 1-Year All School Council Member and 3-Year Grade Level Council President; Molly Garyantes, All School Council Member;

GLC (Grade Level Council): Claire Chen, Connell Rae, Timothy Hsueh, Molly Shulan, Aristoteles Aslidis, president;

The Thomas F. DiGanci Scholarship: Samuel Zacharisen.

John Philip Sousa Award: Dante Pellicoro;

PTO Scholarships: Green Brook Township PTO Scholarships: Academic, Samantha Wilson, G. Douglas Humphrey Community Service Award, Indeevar Beeram; Long Hill Township PTO Scholarship, Angela Celeste, Owen DiDonna, Connell Rae; Warren Township PTO Scholarships, Kiera Vrindten and Timothy Voorhees; Watchung Hills Regional High School PTO Scholarships: Service Scholarships, Lauren DeCastro, Ross Heilberg, and Abigail Shieh; Watchung Hills Regional Education Association, Madeline Rae and Caitlin Iannella; 

Community and School Recognition: Coccia Foundation for Italian Students Awards Program: Ryan Devore, Hannah Ambinder, Jake Karossy, Annalise Suitovsky, and Isabella Bolognese; Chubb Group of Insurance Companies Scholarship: Indeevar Beeram and Kiera Vrindten; Dunellen-Green Brook Rotary Club Scholarship, Courtney Zawodniak, David Kalwicz, Stephanie Ciampa, and Anthony Raphael; Family Cosmetic and Laser Dentistry Scholarship, Arianna Russo and Elizabeth Diaz; Knights of Columbus Council 5959 Scholarship, Joshua LoGiudice; ROTC Active Duty Award: Connell Rae and Palmer Ferrara; Sanford Orthodontics/Smile of Your Life Scholarship, Pooja Patel; Steve Davies Scholarship, Dylan Lamson; Eagle Scout Awards: Timothy Boccio, Andrew Cantone, Austin Cantone, Robert Pilsbury III, and Jarrod Thompson; WatchungHills Elks BPOE 2252: Courtney Zawodniak and BylanLamson; Watchung Hills Marching Band: Dante Pellicoro, Alyssa Rosenblum, Connell Rae, John Rae; Perfect Attendance: Vivian Chen and Banjamin Scherzer; Courier-News AcademicAll-Star Program: Henry Zhu; Elmer Bieler Award: Anthony Marino.

Special Recognition for the Voice of Watchung Hills: Skyler Weisberg.

Memorial Scholarship Recipients

The following scholarship were announced at the evening ceremony:

WYBA Scott Andersen Memorial Awards: Adam Goldstein and Justin LaCapra;

Bob Beckert Scholarship: Joy Rizzoli, Kathryn Stoll, Palmer Ferrara, Christopher Silva, Sylvia Baeyens, and Madeline Larkin;

Gary Bicknell Memorial Scholarship: Sara Choudhury and Brianna (Hunter) Rosen;

Sandra Blumberg Memorials Scholarship: Caitlin Iannella;

Anthony J. Bottoni Memorial: Indeevar Beeram;

Dawn Gayle Coury Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlyn Santucci;

Chris Drewry Scholarship (Baseball and Softball): Daniel Roth and Julia Stasi;

Joe Heath Memorial Scholarship: Caitlin Iannella;

John Herdman Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Diaz; 

Christopher Noble Ingrassia Memorial Scholarship: Chad Simons and Sylvia Baeyens;

Matthew Kantor Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Battipaglia;

Aaron Christopher Karol Memorial Scholarship: Timothy Voorhees, Nick Kinsella, Adam Goldstein, Timothy Hsuch, Justin LaCapra, Alyse Horan;

L. Suzanne Kenney Memorial Scholarship: Lauren DeCastro;

Matthew Kiefer Memorial Scholarship Foundation for Most School Spirit: Ed Poggi and Giuliana Popolillo;

Anthony Mascia Memorial Scholarship for: Alyse Horan – EMTand Alex Sibilla – Firefighter;

Jerry Mobus Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Joy O’Connor;

Jason Oh Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Joy O’Connor;

Dr. William Peiffer Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Tong;

Peter C. Rovtar Memorial Scholarship: Julia Sluyter;

James J. Staine Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Andersen;

Warren Township Lions Club Scholarship and Barrett Davies Scholarship: Barrett Davies Scholarship Austin Cantone; Maxon P. Strub Scholarship: Kyle T. Andersen; William J. Corcoran Scholarship: Lori Engler; Angelo L. Tomaso Scholarship: Timothy Vorhees; General Lions Club Scholarships: Robert Pilsbury, Ari Scherzer, Benjamin Scherzer; 

Watchung Fire Department Artie Jacot Family Scholarship: Abigail Shieh; 

Watchung Fire Department Kenneth Schmidt Scholarship: Lauren DeCastro;

Watchung-Warren Rotary Club Memorial Scholarship: Dylan Lamson, Abigail Shieh, Ari Scherzer;

Ernst Wessel Foundation Memorial Scholarship: Anjali Patel and Claire Chen.

 

 

WHRHS PHOTOS Peiffer Scholarship

Watchung Hills Regional High School Graduating Senior Matthew Tong, third left, of Green Brook Township is congratulated for being selected for the Dr. William PeifferMemorial Scholarship at the conclusion of the Memorial Scholarship Ceremony, Wednesday, June 15, at WHRHS by, from left, his parents, Michael and Caroline Tong, and retired WHRHS Math Teacher Susan Van Doren, who announced the selection. Matthew Tong said he plans to attend Northeasters University College of Engineering in the fall.

 

WHRHS PHOTOS Mobus and Oh Scholarships

WHRHS Graduating Senior Amanda Connor of Gillette is congratulated by, from left, her mother, Arlene O’Connor, her boyfriend, fellow WHRHS Graduating Senior Kyle Korb of Watchung, and her father, John O’Connor, after the Memorial Scholarship Ceremony, when she was selected for two scholarships, the Jerry Mobus Memorial Scholarship and the Jason Oh Memorial Scholarship.

 

WHRHS PHOTOS Kantor Scholarship

WHRHS Graduating Senior Matthew Battipaglia, center, of Green Brook Township, who received the Matthew Kantor Memorial Scholarship at the WHRHS Memorial Scholarship Ceremony, Wednesday, June 15, is congratulated by, from left, Kenneth and Mary Jane Kantor, parents of the late Navy Seal Matthew Kantor, and Battipaglia’s parents, Fran and Bob Battipaglia. Kantor, a 2008 WHRHS graduate, who died in a firefight in 2012 in Afghanistan, had intended to pursue a degree in engineering after he fulfilled his time in the Navy. The scholarship is awarded to students who plan to studyengineering, and said he  Battipaglia plans to study engineering at Villanova University.