HILLSBOROUGH, NJ  – Watchung Hills took second place in the Somerset County Wrestling Tournament on Saturday behind Bound Brook who won its sixth-straight Somerset County Tournament team title with 211.5 points. Watchung Hills had three champions and totaled 167 points. 

Watchung Hills had six wrestlers in the finals and four in the consolation round. The Warriors first-place results came from Danny Miller (120), Rob Saum (132) and Joe Senatore (145).

Senatore topped second-seeded Alex Mastronardi of Bernards in the semifinals and then downed top-seeded Frankie Dillon of Pingry, 2-1, in the title bout.

Sign Up for E-News

Results are:

FINALS

106: Pena (North Plainfield) p. Capato (Ridge), 3:54.
113: Laggini (Somervile) over Spellman (Pingry), 7-2.
120: Miller (Watchung Hills) over Lisanti (Montgomery), 11-0.
126: Anthony Donnadio (Hillsborough) over Tarrantino (Pingry), 4-3
132: Saum (Watchung Hills) over Leeds (Somerville), 6-0.
138: Cleary (Bound Brook) over Stasil (Watchung Hills), 11-3.
145: Casey (Bound Brook) over Caswell (Manville), 7-0.
152: Joe Senatore (Watchung Hills) over Dillon (Pingry), 2-1.
160: Glasgow (Bound Brook)over Hayward (Watchung Hills), 5:07 (23-8).
170: Lewis (Bound Brook) p. Rocco (Watchung Hills), 0:56.
182: Bianchi (Ridge) over Hays (Bound Brook), 7-6.
195: Walton (Bound Brook) over Miller (Bridgewater-Raritan), 7-4.
220: Raboy (Bridgewater-Raritan) over  Pidgeon (Somerville), 10-8 OT
285: Amore (Montgomery) p. Tyle (Manville), 5:21.

CONSOLATIONS
106: Ahorrio (Manville)over Villani (Bernards), 9-1.
113: Venson (Bound Brook) over Williams (Watchung Hills), 12-1.
120: Snodgrass (Bound Brook) over Lorino (Ridge), 6-0
126: Sacco (Bridgewater-Raritan) over Williams (Watchung Hills), 4-0.
132: Gandarillas (Bridgewater-Raritan) over Dillon (Pingry), 6-3
138: Sirota (Franklin) over Callaghan (Hillsborough), 3-1 OT.
145: Smith (Franklin) over Larson (Watchung Hills), 4-2.
152: Duarte (Bound Brook) over Mastronardi (Bernards), 15-7.
160: Faulkner (Hillsborough) over Marrapodi (Montgomery), 5-0.
170: Small (Montgomery) over Fern (Ridge), 7-3.
182: Dooley (Hillsborough) p. Jeronimo (Watchung Hills), 1:42.
195: Akel (Somerville) over Guerrero Nieto (Hillsborough), 5-4.
220: Ipeker (Montgomery) over Hendershot (Ridge), 3-2.
285: Sistrunk (Bound Brook) over O’Hara (Rutgers Prep), 5-0.