MILLBURN, NJ - The Watchung Hills Regional High School wrestling team won its first District title on Saturday and 11 Warriors placed in the top three of their weight classes to advance to regions.

Watchung Hills won the District 16 Team with 248 points. 

”Congratulations to Coach Smith, his staff, and all of our Warrior wrestlers on winning their first ever district championship!”said WHRHS Director of Athletics Chris Van Vliet. “We are very proud of our wrestling program, and wish our team all the best in regions!”

Sign Up for E-News

Team Results are:

1. Watchung Hills 248, 2.Voorhees 206, 3 Colonia 119.5, 4. Bridgewater-Raritan 86.0, 5. New Providence 75.0, 6. Union 70.0, 7. J.F. Kennedy 63.0, 8. Millburn 43.5, 9. Newark Academy 20.0, 10. Shabazz 0.0

Individual results are:

106

1st Place Match - Josh Rich (Voorhees) 18-19 won by fall over Dylan Kolakowski (Watchung Hills) 17-10 (Fall 1:23)

120

1st Place Match - Blake Bahna (Watchung Hills) 30-7 won by decision over Aidan Taylor (Voorhees) 26-11 (Dec 13-7)

126

1st Place Match - Danny Miller (Watchung Hills) 30-7 won by fall over Ian Coleman (Jfk - Islen) 25-9 (Fall 0:36)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

132

1st Place Match - Nick Ciraulo (Watchung Hills) 31-6 won by fall over Elijah Waldron (Union) 16-11 (Fall 0:46)

145

1st Place Match - Jacob Stasil (Watchung Hills) 30-1 won by decision over Luke Pero (Colonia) 23-9 (Dec 9-2)

152

1st Place Match - Owen Smith (New Providence) 33-1 won by decision over Rob Saum (Watchung Hills) 32-5 (Dec 6-2)

170

1st Place Match - Vincent Mattaliano (Watchung Hills) 29-6 won by decision over Joseph Delia (New Providence) 28-4 (Dec 4-3)

182

1st Place Match - Justin Hayward (Watchung Hills) 35-1 won by fall over Sam Gladson (Millburn) 23-7 (Fall 3:36)

113 3rd Place Match - Jake Bash (Watchung Hills) 9-12 won by fall over Liam Grahl (Union) 11-7 (Fall 1:39)

138 3rd Place Match - Matthew Sternesky (Colonia) 17-10 won by decision over Ed Williams (Watchung Hills) 22-14 (Dec 2-1)

160 3rd Place Match - Jake Bash (Watchung Hills) 9-12 won by fall over Liam Grahl (Union) 11-7 (Fall 1:39)

195

3rd Place Match - Tim Searfoss (Watchung Hills) 29-7 won by decision over Christian Irizarry (Colonia) 17-13 (Dec 4-0)

220

3rd Place Match - Mike Salerno (Watchung Hills) 25-10 won by decision over Adrian Najar (Colonia) 19-13 (Dec 7-4)

 

Region 4 qualifiers by weight class are:

 

106

Larry Melchionda -Seton Hall

Patrick Adams - St. Peter’s Prep

Jacob Diana - Linden

Anthony White - So. Plainfield

Patrick Phillips - Brearley/Dayton

Raja Ahmed - North Plainfield

CJ Composto - Westfield

Connor Robinson - No. Hunterdon

Gabriel Leo - Roselle Park

Josh Rich - Voorhees

Dylan Kolakowski - Watchung Hills

Jack Wichtendahl -New Providence

113

Sean Reindero - St. Peter’s Prep

Conner Decker -Seton Hall

John Ojeda -Linden

Rebecca Pizuto -Brearley/Dayton

Ken Beck -Middlesex/Dunellen

Will Fernandez -Cranford

Luke Hoerle of Westfield

Frank Diesso -No. Hunterdon

Devon Capato -Ridge

Nicholas Sacco -Bridgewater-Raritan

Colby Koshinski - Voorhees

Jake Bash -Watchung Hills

120

Chris Dalmau -Rahway

Johnny Cruz -Plainfield

Christopher Candelario -Elizabeth

David Loniewski -So. Plainfield

David Vill -Governor Livingston

Patrick Kalnins -Cranford

Matthew Armamento -Roselle Park

Brock Laggini -Somerville

Drew Doscher -No. Hunterdon

Blake Bahna -Watchung Hills

Aidan Taylor - Voorhees

Joseph Dimperio -Colonia

126

Michael Kelly -St. Peter’s Prep

Stefano Del Valle -Linden

Cole Carroll -Seton Hall

Joe Heilmann -So. Plainfield

Jaden Catalano -Woodbridge

Jagger Kebea -Brearley/Dayton

Mark Montgomery -Roselle Park

Carl Banks -Irvington

Evan Klimas -No. Hunterdon

Danny Miller -Watchung Hills

Ian Coleman -J.F. Kennedy

Hunter Rinehart -Voorhees

132

Charles Cunningham -Seton Hall

Nathaniel Camiscoli -St. Peter’s Prep

Jason Moreno -Elizabeth

Thomas Fierro -So. Plainfield

Troy O`Connor -Middlesex/Dunellen

Nicholas Stampoulis -Brearley/Dayton

Jon A Mejia -Roselle Park

Jake Stein -Ridge

Brisner Xavier -Irvington

Nick Ciraulo -Watchung Hills

Elijah Waldron -Union

Jackson Barry -Millburn

138

Maguire Pecci -Seton Hall

Christopher Fuschetto -A.l. Johnson

Walter Pineda -Plainfield

Alex Amato -So. Plainfield

Gregory Friedenberg -Governor Livingston

Nico Vargas -J.P. Stevens

Andrew Gapas -No. Hunterdon

Joshua B Mejia -Roselle Park

Gian Mena -Somerville

Matt Sacco -Bridgewater-Raritan

Aaron Coleman -J.F. Kennedy

Matthew Sternesky -Colonia

145

Rhise Royster -Rahway

Jack Wilt -Seton Hall

Thomas Kellner -St. Peter’s Prep

Jeff Johnson-Middlesex/Dunellen

Joe Sacco -So. Plainfield

AJ Bencivenga -Cranford

Michael Wilson -No. Hunterdon

Sean Dwyer -Westfield

Drew Mastronardi -Bernards

Jacob Stasil -Watchung Hills

Luke Pero -Colonia

Abdurahman Oudeh -Union

152

Jack Cannon -Scotch Plains-Fanwood

Alex Dorce -Linden

Michael Massa -Seton Hall

James Snyder -Governor Livingston

Hunter Kiraly -Woodbridge

Kyell Roper -Cranford

Elvin Guerrero -Roselle Park

Tucker Kirchberger -No. Hunterdon

Luke Burns -Bernards

Rob Saum -Watchung Hills

Owen Smith -New Providence

Brandon Solis -Colonia

160

Danny Young -Seton Hall

Malachi Dye -Elizabeth

Justin Guzman -St. Peter’s Prep

Marc Giordano -So. Plainfield

Jerry Arroyo -Bayonne

Bryan Velasquez -Middlesex/Dunellen

William Hughes -No. Hunterdon

Niko Arza Arce -Bernards

Jacob Vega -Carteret

John Poznanski -Colonia

Mike Winchock -Bridgewater-Raritan

Matt Brandner -Voorhees

170

James Cruz -St. Peter’s Prep

Alex Garcia -Seton Hall

Nicholas Palazzolo -Scotch Plains-Fanwood

Quinn Haddad -Governor Livingston

Dominic Zecchino -Woodbridge

Thomas Renna -So. Plainfield

Demetrius Ruiz -Carteret

Abel Crespo -Roselle Park

Tim Miller -Westfield

Vincent Mattaliano -Watchung Hills

Joseph Delia -New Providence

Brett MacMath -Bridgewater-Raritan

182

Sebastian Iakouchevitch -A.L Johnson

Niccolo Colucci -St. Peter’s Prep

Zachary Merlino -Seton Hall

Brenden Hedden -So. Plainfield

Kevin Golabiewski -Bayonne

Zach Blevins -Cranford

Devin Hilburn -Roselle Park

Andres Lezme /Bernards

Nathaniel Fossett -No. Hunterdon

Justin Hayward -Watchung Hills

Sam Gladson -Millburn

Daniel Torres -Union

195

Sam Wustefeld -Scotch Plains-Fanwood

Jack Hedges -Summit

Shimei Paige -Rahway

Luke Niemeyer-So. Plainfield

Dylan Budnik -Cranford

Jonathan Guardado -North Plainfield

Hamza Akel -Somerville

Jackson Burns -Bernards

Brendan Loder -Westfield

Scott Fernandes - Voorhees

Nadeem ElMahroukey -New Providence

Tim Searfoss -Watchung Hills

220

Zach Lewis -St. Peter’s Prep

Joshua Darisme -Rahway

Lawaan Harris -Elizabeth

Zach DelVecchio -So. Plainfield

Nick Nyers -Woodbridge

Rob Schork -Cranford

Frank Coghan -Carteret

Jake Hendershot -Ridge

Nashawn Brooks -Irvington

Sam Huff -Voorhees

Bobby Emanuel -Union

Mike Salerno -Watchung Hills

285

Christian Chajon -Plainfield

Nikolaos Diakides -Seton Hall

Vladimir Lee -Rahway

Alex Bollin -Middlesex/Dunellen

Spencer Johnson -J.P. Stevens

Bamnjo Bannavti -North Plainfield

Jacob Pidgeon -Somerville

Carl Napoleon -Irvington

David Pierre -Carteret

Lewis Fernandes -Voorhees

Caleb Wilson -Colonia

Anthony Pace- Millburn