CEDAR GROVE, NJ — Fairfield resident Robert Szpila, Roseland resident Evan Stuart Marshall and West Caldwell resident Lynne Palmer were recently among the 27 senior citizens of Essex County to be named winners in the county’s annual Senior Citizens Juried Art Show.

Szpila received first place in the professional photography category for his art piece entitled “Courrier,” which will be automatically entered into the New Jersey Senior Citizens Art Show at Meadow Lakes Senior Living in East Windsor. His artwork will be on display at the center, located at 300 Meadow Lakes, from Sept. 19 through Oct. 24.

Marshall received second place in the professional acrylic category for “Solar Prominence,” while Palmer received second place in the professional oil category for “Tempest in a Teapot.”

Sign Up for West Essex Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Szpila and Palmer, along with their artwork, can be seen above with Essex County Executive Joseph DiVincenzo, Jr., Essex County Parks Director Dan Salvante and Deputy Parks Director Kate Hartwyk during an awards ceremony held on Thursday at the Robert O’Toole Community Center in Cedar Grove.

“I congratulate the winners and all the artists who participated in this year’s Senior Art Show,” said DiVincenzo. “The talent displayed by our senior artists is truly amazing and the artwork is inspiring. Essex County has a thriving fine arts community and our Senior Art Show enables our older residents, both professionals and non-professionals, to display their original creations where the public can see them. This is an excellent event for us to promote the arts and inspire our residents to use their talents.”

Artwork entered into the contest, which was open to all professional and non-professional artists ages 60 and older, was judged on originality, composition, style, quality and creativity.

The other winning artists and the awards they received are as follows:

Bloomfield

  • Janis Lee received first place in the non-professional craft category for “Spin Your Life.”
  • Elizabeth Pugh received first place in the non-professional pastels category for “Blue Hydrangea.”

Belleville

  • Mary Del Negro received second place in the professional photography category for “Pink Blossoms.”

Cedar Grove

  • Jane Ballinger received second place in the professional watercolor category for “Impressionist’s Landscape.”
  • Richard Hanifan received first place in the non-professional drawing category for “Irish Study.”
  • Ray Kowalski received first place in the non-professional watercolor category for “Yesterday’s Rose.”
  • Roseann Martin received second place in the non-professional watercolor category for “Sailing.”
  • Marie Matarazzo received second place in the non-professional drawing category for “A Horse of Course.”
  • John Shiever received first place in the non-professional photography category for “Museum View.”

East Orange

  • Lester J. Johnson received first place in the professional sculpture category for “Balls in a Cage.”

Irvington

  • Cassandra Daniels received second place in the non-professional acrylic category for “Emerald Isle.”

Livingston

  • Angela Wang received first place in the non-professional oil category for “Water Lily.”

Maplewood

  • Nila M. Pusin received second place in the non-professional sculpture category for “Anatomically Incorrect #1.”

Montclair

  • Steadman D. Channer received first place in the professional oil category for “Copper Pitcher” and first place in the professional drawing category for “Tony’s Pizza.”
  • Salvatore Giangresso received first place in the non-professional sculpture category for “Polar Bear.”
  • Joyce Goldman received second place in the non-professional mixed media category for “Untitled.”

Nutley

  • Anthony J. Andolino, Sr. received first place in the non-professional mixed media category for “Skyscrapers at Dusk.”
  • Nina R. Del Collo received first place in the non-professional prints category for “Spinning Off Gold.”
  • Theresa Ruffo received first place in the professional watercolor category for “Summertime.”

South Orange

  • Betty Harris received first place in the non-professional acrylic category for “Lion in the Wind.”
  • Cindy Wolf received second place in the professional sculpture category for “Freedom” and second place in the professional mixed media category for “Into Eclipse.”

Verona

  • Andrea Bruno received second place in the non-professional photography category for “Dusty Gaucho.”
  • Del Turgelsky won first place in the professional acrylic category for “Woman with Hat” and first place in the professional mixed media category for “Renaissance Woman.”

West Orange

  • Susan Silberner received second place in the non-professional pastels category for “Springs Serenity.”

Seniors whose artwork was awarded first place were automatically entered into the New Jersey Senior Citizens Art Show. Viewing hours are Monday through Saturday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. or by appointment. A closing reception and awards ceremony will be held on Friday, Oct. 26 at 10:30 a.m.