WEST ORANGE, NJ — This year's West Orange High School Music Department Ceremony, which recognizes graduating seniors and the students dedicated to the many musical programs at the high school, was recently streamed live as the department announced the students who earned a pink Tri-M Music Honors Society graduation cord and presented various awards to students involved in orchestra, choir, boys and girls step teams, band, jazz band, marching band and color guard.

The following students have earned a pink Tri-M Music Honors Society Graduation cord:

  • Isaiah Adrien
  • Ziyanna Amanuel
  • Gita Anand
  • Karan Belday
  • Steve BrizuelaFernandez
  • Jorielyn Bunao
  • Sofia Cordoba
  • Ruth Donagher
  • Vincent Egan
  • Rachel Favetta
  • Damilare Femi-Akanbi
  • Anika Fernandes
  • Julia Giovine
  • Celastina Hernandez-Pemberton
  • Indigo Jackson
  • Johanna Jaeger
  • Alexandra Kicior
  • Vanassa Lafleur
  • Gabrielle Lecour
  • Stanley Lim
  • Khalil Louigene
  • Jennifer Maciejak
  • Melanie Maciejak
  • Cynthia Makachi
  • Massimo McCormick
  • Chloe Mengden
  • Yedidia Mesfin
  • Iliana Minervino
  • Joseph Nalieth
  • Kevin Ng
  • Abigail Oliver
  • Amy Reznik
  • Shrey Sanghvi
  • Abbie Schneider
  • Bryan Singer
  • Arthi Sivendra
  • Mellany Smith
  • Israel Soto, Jr. 
  • Toluwase Thomas
  • Kaiya Thornton
  • Meghan Ford-Titus
  • Justin Vahalla
  • Johan Vasquez
  • Anayelli Vigo
  • Brett Zeligson 

Presentation of Awards to ORCHESTRA students:     

Sign Up for West Orange Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

  • Director’s Award for Orchestra:  Maya Anand and Brynn Sanner
  • Orchestra Service Award: Ayush Narain
  • New Jersey Region I Orchestra: Ayush Narain
  • Most Improved Orchestral Award: Naomi Moss
  • National Orchestra Award: Gita Anand

Presentation of Awards to CHOIR students:

  • Director’s Award for Chorus (9th Grade): Richard James Tibang and Elena Hause
  • Choir Service Award: Steve BrizuelaFernandez and Rachel Favetta
  • Most Improved Choral Student: Cynthia Makachi and Israel Soto 
  • NJ Region I Chorus:  Andree Celestin, Joseph Florendo and Elena Hause
  • NationaChoraAward: Khalil Louigene

Presentation of Awards to BOYS STEP TEAM members:

  • Julian Adams
  • Johan Vasquez
  • Nathan Daniel
  • Benji Fils
  • Will Fullenweider
  • Andre Morales
  • Anthony Lacks
  • Christopher Mokwenye
  • Khalil Louigene
  • Israel Soto

Presentation of Awards to GIRLS STEP TEAM members:

  • Gabrielle Lecour
  • Abbie Schneider
  • Brianna Ventura
  • Anabel Pierre

Presentation of Awards to BAND and COLOR GUARD students:

  • Director’s Award for 9th Grade Band: Andrew Strom

Concert Band:

  • Most Improved: DEVIN TRIPLIN
  • Best Musicianship: ALEX GOUGH
  •  Outstanding Members: BREYANI GRANT & CHRISTINA SARKES
  • Outstanding Senior: TAHAJ SMITH

Symphonic Winds:

  • Most Improved: MAZEN DAHROUG & PAUL GODINEZ
  • Best Musicianship: NATE VINOYA
  • Outstanding Members JESSICA JEAN BAPTISTE, EVAN CORREA, ESTHER GRATIA & SHANNON DINIO  
  • Outstanding Senior: VANESSA LAFLEUR
  • Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award: Vincent Egan, Ruth Donagher & Matthew Veal
  • John Philip Sousa Band Award: Stanley Lim
  • Band Service Award: Anika Fernandes, Stanley Lim, Vincent Egan & Mazen Dahroug

Presentation of Awards to MARCHING BAND students:

  • Drum Major Awards: Anika Fernandes & Sheldon Senek III 
  • Drum Captain Awards: Vincent Egan
  • Pit Percussion Captain Award: Rose Murphy-Braunstein
  • Color Guard Captain Award: Melanie Maciejak & Julia Giovine 
  • National School Marching Band Award: Israel Soto & Nathaniel Randolph

Recognition of Achievement:

  • Junior Region I Band: Andrew Strom
  • North Jersey Area Band: Khristian Jarvis-Squire, Nathaniel Randolph, Sheldon Senek III & Anika Fernandes
  • North Jersey Area Band, Region I Band: Aiden O’Gorman
  • North Jersey Area Band, Region I Band & Orchestra: Jack Klausner & Vincent Egan
  • North Jersey Area Band, Region I Band, All-State Band: Stanley Lim & Matthew Veal

Certificates of Participation to WINTER GUARD students: 

Yasmeen

Abouelnaja

10

Varsity

.

Leila

Abouelnaja

8

JV V

Rebecca

Berkowitz

10

Varsity

.

Keyra

Coleman

9

JV

Mia

Castillo

9

Varsity

.

Keyla

Interiano

8

JV

Magaly

Cordero

9

Varsity

.

Madeline

Keefe

11

JV

Julia

Giovine

12

Varsity

.

Eloise

Lemos

9

JV

Neldine

Gratia

11

Varsity

.

Charlotte

Lewis

9

JV

Kayleen

Hernandez

11

Varsity

.

Charlize

Patrick

9

JV

Bowie

Lee

10

Varsity

.

 

 

 

 

Melanie

Maciejak

12

Varsity

.

 

 

 

 

Jhiana

Sutton

12

Varsity

.

 

 

 

 

Devin

Triplin

11

Varsity

.

 

 

 

 

Aleyzhia

West

12

Varsity

.

 

 

 

 

Photos from other West Orange High School Music Department events held during the school year can be seen below: