CEDAR GROVE, NJ — West Orange resident Susan Silberner was recently among the 27 senior citizens of Essex County to be named a winner in the county’s annual Senior Citizens Juried Art Show, receiving second place in the non-professional pastels category for her art piece, “Springs Serenity.”

Silberner and her artwork can be seen above with Essex County Executive Joseph DiVincenzo, Jr. and Essex County Parks Director Dan Salvante during an awards ceremony held on Thursday at the Robert O’Toole Community Center in Cedar Grove.

“I congratulate the winners and all the artists who participated in this year’s Senior Art Show,” said DiVincenzo. “The talent displayed by our senior artists is truly amazing and the artwork is inspiring. Essex County has a thriving fine arts community and our Senior Art Show enables our older residents, both professionals and non-professionals, to display their original creations where the public can see them. This is an excellent event for us to promote the arts and inspire our residents to use their talents.”

Sign Up for West Orange Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Artwork entered into the contest, which was open to all professional and non-professional artists ages 60 and older, was judged on originality, composition, style, quality and creativity.

The winning artists and the awards they received are as follows:

Bloomfield

  • Janis Lee received first place in the non-professional craft category for “Spin Your Life.”
  • Elizabeth Pugh received first place in the non-professional pastels category for “Blue Hydrangea.”

Belleville

  • Mary Del Negro received second place in the professional photography category for “Pink Blossoms.”

Cedar Grove

  • Jane Ballinger received second place in the professional watercolor category for “Impressionist’s Landscape.”
  • Richard Hanifan received first place in the non-professional drawing category for “Irish Study.”
  • Ray Kowalski received first place in the non-professional watercolor category for “Yesterday’s Rose.”
  • Roseann Martin received second place in the non-professional watercolor category for “Sailing.”
  • Marie Matarazzo received second place in the non-professional drawing category for “A Horse of Course.”
  • John Shiever received first place in the non-professional photography category for “Museum View.”

East Orange

  • Lester J. Johnson received first place in the professional sculpture category for “Balls in a Cage.”

Fairfield

  • Robert Szpila received first place in the professional photography category for “Courrier.”

Irvington

  • Cassandra Daniels received second place in the non-professional acrylic category for “Emerald Isle.”

Livingston

  • Angela Wang received first place in the non-professional oil category for “Water Lily.”

Maplewood

  • Nila M. Pusin received second place in the non-professional sculpture category for “Anatomically Incorrect #1.”

Montclair

  • Steadman D. Channer received first place in the professional oil category for “Copper Pitcher” and first place in the professional drawing category for “Tony’s Pizza.”
  • Salvatore Giangresso received first place in the non-professional sculpture category for “Polar Bear.”
  • Joyce Goldman received second place in the non-professional mixed media category for “Untitled.”

Nutley

  • Anthony J. Andolino, Sr. received first place in the non-professional mixed media category for “Skyscrapers at Dusk.”
  • Nina R. Del Collo received first place in the non-professional prints category for “Spinning Off Gold.”
  • Theresa Ruffo received first place in the professional watercolor category for “Summertime.”

Roseland

  • Evan Stuart Marshall received second place in the professional acrylic category for “Solar Prominence.”

South Orange

  • Betty Harris received first place in the non-professional acrylic category for “Lion in the Wind.”
  • Cindy Wolf received second place in the professional sculpture category for “Freedom” and second place in the professional mixed media category for “Into Eclipse.”

Verona

  • Andrea Bruno received second place in the non-professional photography category for “Dusty Gaucho.”
  • Del Turgelsky won first place in the professional acrylic category for “Woman with Hat” and first place in the professional mixed media category for “Renaissance Woman.”

West Caldwell

  • Lynne Palmer received second place in the professional oil category for “Tempest in a Teapot.”

Seniors whose artwork was awarded first place were automatically entered into the New Jersey Senior Citizens Art Show, which will be on display at Meadow Lakes Senior Living—located at 300 Meadow Lakes in East Windsor—from Sept. 19 through Oct. 24.

Viewing hours are Monday through Saturday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. or by appointment. A closing reception and awards ceremony will be held on Friday, Oct. 26 at 10:30 a.m.