WEST ORANGE, NJ — Students, community members and outgoing board of education members Sandra Mordecai and Mark Robertson were recently recognized in a ceremony held at West Orange High School (WOHS), where the West Orange Board of Education also recently recognized staff members for various accomplishments.

Among some of those honored included members of the WOHS Family, Community and Career Leaders of America (FCCLA) Club, who recently returned with several medals from the annual Fall State Leadership Conference; WOHS senior Elijah Millington, who was recently accepted into the United States Naval Academy; Leonardo McCormick, who recently competed on Food Network's "Chopped Junior"; the WOHS girls volleyball team, which captured its third division title in the 2019 season; and more. 

Staff recognitions were presented as follows:

  • Mike Bridge — Liberty Middle School — Grade 8 ELA Teacher — NJDOE “Exemplary Educator” Award
  • Kelly Elementary School —Future Ready Schools Bronze Tier Certification
  • Kelly, Liberty and Washington Schools — EZRide Safe Routes to School recognitions
  • Hayden Moore — West Orange High School Principal — NJ Association of Student Councils “Administrator of the Year” award for 2019/2020
  • Michael Figueiredo — West Orange High School — AP World History Teacher — 2019 AP Reading, The College Board
  • Musa Kaba — fulltime driver for transportation department — Staff Appreciation Award

At this year’s Parade of Honors, the West Orange Board of Education honored the following members of the West Orange Public Schools community.

School/Dept.

Administrator

Honoree

Recognition

Award

 

 

 

 

 

Gregory

Makeida Estupinan

Gabrielle Flippen

Community Safety Advocate

Certificate

 

 

 

 

 

Kelly

Joanne Pollara

Micah Hampson

Super Hero Award

Certificate

 

 

 

 

 

Edison

Xavier Fitzgerald

Leonardo McCormick

Chopped Junior Chef

Certificate

 

 

 

 

 

Liberty

Bob Klemt

Gavin Naar

Scholastic News Reporter

Certificate

 

 

 

 

 

WOHS

Aldo Casale

Elijah Millington

US Naval Academy Acceptance

Certificate

 

 

 

 

 

WOHS FCCLA

Nancy Mullin

Ashley Azana

FCCLA Medal Winners

Certificate

 

 

Jordan Fenske

 

 

 

 

Nooha Kawsar

 

 

 

 

Ebun Adegbite

 

 

 

 

Morgan McNeil

 

 

 

 

Nanma Biju

 

 

 

 

Faith Nzegwu

 

 

 

 

Grace Wenzel

 

 

 

 

Marissa Edelman

 

 

 

 

Samantha Joseph

 

 

 

 

Agustina Pedrido

 

 

 

 

Kathleen VanCauwenberge

 

 

 

 

Samantha Montague

 

 

 

 

Teacher Jill Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WOHS Athletics

Ron Bligh

Kourtney Adams

Girls Volleyball

Certificate

 

 

Onye Bosco

2019 SEC Liberty Division Champions

 

 

 

Amelie Eder

 

 

 

 

Lucinda Edwards

 

 

 

 

Tracey Ilderis

 

 

 

 

Lindsay Levine

 

 

 

 

Ogechi Nwobu

 

 

 

 

Nai’a Peterson

 

 

 

 

Kayla Sanchez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hannah Schnurman

 

 

 

 

Gabriella Uribe

 

 

 

 

Francesca Vallejo-Santana

 

 

 

 

Coach Jackie Cruz

 

 

 

 

Assist. Coach Gina Graziosa

 

 

 

 

Assist. Coach Caniece

 

 

 

 

Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WOHS Athletics

Ron Bligh

Nneka Arinzeh

Girls Tennis

Certificate

 

 

Sophia Ruggiero

2019 SEC Liberty Division Champions

 

 

 

Madison Oliver

 

 

 

 

Darlene Folas

 

 

 

 

Funke Oshodi

 

 

 

 

Johanna Jaeger

 

 

 

 

Emma Grumet

 

 

 

 

Sarah Cohen

 

 

 

 

Ariyana Rajani

 

 

 

 

Kaia Baker

 

 

 

 

Coach Jeff Mazurek

 

 

 

 

Assist. Coach Mike Marini

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board of Ed.

Mark Robertson

Shawna Roth

Girl Scout Troop Leader

Certificate

 

 

 

 

 

Board of Ed.

Sandra Mordecai

Kathy & Argie Markouris

Community Partner Award

Certificate

 

 

The Essex House

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edward Reagoso

Community Partner Award

Certificate

 

 

The Wilshire Grand