WESTFIELD, NJ — The Westfield High School girls swim team came in behind Scotch Plains-Fanwood to take second place in the Union County championship at Rutgers University in New Brunswick Sunday. The Blue Devils racked up 309 points, while the Raiders earned 440.

“Most of our girls had excellent swims yesterday,” Westfield head coach Lauren Hauser said. Among the highlights, according to Hauser:

-          Gwyn Devin (captain) finished second in 100 Breast with a time of 1:07.97, almost re-breaking the  WHS team record), and fourth in 100 Fly in 59:19. She was a key contributor in both the 200 Medley Relay (second overall) and 200 Free Relay (third overall).

Sign Up for E-News

-          Sophomore Emma Conlon had season best times in the 50, finishing sixth, and finished the 100 Free in eighth in 54:92. Conlon was a key contributor in both the 200 Medley Relay and 200 Free Relay.

-          Emily Beattie had her career fastest 100 Breast with a finish in top eight in a time of 1:13.28.

-          Betsy Penn had an “awesome” meet with a season best in 100 fly and 500 Free. She was a key contributor in 200 Medley and 400 Free relays.

-          Amanda Pyle, a freshman, had her season best in 200 Free.

-          Maddie Rinaldo had her season best in 100 Back.

-          Jenna Daniel had her season best in the 100 Fly.

-          Grace Cash had her season best in the 50 Free with a time of 25.95.

-          Muriel Maloney had her season best 200 IM, in 2:16.67, finishing sixth overall.

“All swimmers did a great job,” Hauser said.

TEAM SCORES:

  1. Scotch Plains-Fanwood 440
  2. Westfield 309
  3. New Providence 237
  4. Oak Knoll 214
  5. Cranford 201.
  6. Gov. Livingston 193
  7. Summit 184.
  8. Kent Place 145
  9. Union Catholic 40
  10. Elizabeth 40

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY:

1.Scotch Plains-Fanwood (Erika Frazier, Rachel Maizes, Stephanie Judge, Sarah Davis) 1:46.92*
2.Westfield 1:50.01
3.Cranford 1:52.24

200-YARD FREESTYLE:

  1. Erica Wirth, New Providence, 1:53.22
  2. Margie Keenan, Oak Knoll, 1:56.43
  3. DeeDee Maizes, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 1:58.35.
  4. Audrey Picut, Oak Knoll, 2:00.84.
  5. Olivia Barcia, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 2:00.88
  6. Rachel DiFabrizio, Scotch Plains-Fanwood 2:02.01.

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

  1. Rachel Maizes, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 2:10.24
  2. Sara Misiukiewicz, New Providence, 2:13.72
  3. Sarah Montagna, Gov. Livingston, 2:15.30

50-YARD FREESTYLE:

  1. Sarah Davis, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 24.19
  2. Sophia Kudryashova, New Providence, 24.28
  3. Amanda Banasiak, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 24.42

100-YARD BUTTERFLY:

  1. Stephanie Judge, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 57.50
  2. Erika Frazier, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 58.56
  3. Sara Misiukiewicz, New Providence, 58.86

100-YARD FREESTYLE:

  1. Sophia Kudryshova, New Providence, 51.99
  2. Sarah Davis, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 52.31
  3. DeeDee Maizes, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 53.62
  4. Amanda Banasiak Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 54.23

500-YARD FREESTYLE:

  1. Erica Wirth, New Providence, 4:57.72
  2. Sarah Montagna, Gov. Livingston, 5:18.74
  3. Katie Greer, Summit, 5:22.79

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY:

  1. Scotch Plains-Fanwood (A. Banasiak, R. Maizes, M. Dunchus, S. Davis), 1:37.80
  2. New Providence 1:40.05
  3. Westfield 1:40.11

100-YARD BACKSTROKE:

  1. Lindsay Criqui, Oak Knoll, 58.81
  2. Stephanie Judge, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 59.87
  3. Bailey Gold, Gov. Livingston, 1:00.09
  4. Abby Claus, Summit, 1:00.35
  5. Erika Frazier, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 1:00.78

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE:

  1. Rachel Maizes, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 1:05.34
  2. Gwyn Devin, Westfield, 1:07.97
  3. Ashlyn Shallcross, Gov. Livingston, 1:11.19
  4. Micaela Valli, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 1:12.05

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

  1. New Providence (Sophia Kudryashova, Sara Misiukiewicz, Jamie Riffiel, Erica Wirth) 3:35.79
  2. Scotch Plains-Fanwood 3:38.18
  3. Oak Knoll 3:43.56

* meet record.