Education

Westfield High School Seniors Honored at Awards Night

f75375dfddf8c0ac9bf3_4d2522f628e63ddea220_WHS_by_Jill.jpg
More than 130 awards were presented to graduating Westfield High School seniors during the school's annual awards night. Credits: Jill D'Ambrosio
f75375dfddf8c0ac9bf3_4d2522f628e63ddea220_WHS_by_Jill.jpg

WESTFIELD, NJ — More than 130 awards were presented to graduating Westfield High School seniors last week during the school’s annual Awards Night. According to the school district, the following students received awards:

Isaac Amador - Westfield PTC Scholarship; Isaac Amador- Peggy H. and Jeremiah A. Lott Scholarship Fund Award; Isaac Amador - Forensics Award; Isaac Amador - Douglas C. Yearley Memorial Scholarship; Matthew Baker- Intro to Design, Engineering and Architecture - IDEA Award; Jake Barrow- National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended; Jake Barrow- AP Computer Science Award; Caroline Barry-Kelly Mazzucco Journalism Award; Ryan  Bass- United States Marine Corp - Navy Scholarship; Jonathan Bergman- Edmund K. Faltermayer Journalism Scholarship; Jonathan Bergman- Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award; Christopher Boutsikaris -The Westfield Education Association Scholarship; Katherine  Brown - Barbara Philpot Memorial Spirit Award; Samuel Brown - Westfield PTC Scholarship; Anna  Browne- Westfield PTC Scholarship; Mitchell Bryk- Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award; Mitchell Bryk - Environmental Science Award; Max Carle- Westfield Chapter UNICO National Awards;  Max Carle- Douglas C. Yearley Memorial Scholarship; Courtney Casale-National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended;  Albert Chen- National Merit Scholarship Program – Winner; Albert Chen -Seminar in College Mathematics Award; Albert Chen- Madeline Wild Bristol Award; Albert Chen -Westfield High School Distinguished Student Award;  Julie Ann Cuenca -Waldron W. Holck and Sydna Holck Eddy Memorial Fund Scholarship; Ryan Dang- National Merit Scholarship Program – Finalist; Ryan Dang- Excellence in Physics 2 AP; Sarah Davis -Rachel Mather Sullivan Scholarship; Marina DeCotiis - National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended; Elisabeth Diamantopoulos - Westfield Jaycees Scholarship; Julia  DiBella - Italian Club Achievement Award; Christian  Dobosiewicz  - Mandeville-Rentrop Scholarship;  Siddiq Douglas - Joseph E. Rood Memorial Award; Jessica Doyle - Optimist Club Thom Hornish Youth Volunteer Award; Jessica Doyle - English Department Book Lover's Award;  Jessica  Doyle - French Elan Award; Sidharth Eleswarapu - National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended;  Alan Fang - National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended; Jack Fico - National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended;  Jack Fico - Laura Meierhans Memorial Award; Jared Foley -  Social Studies Department Award;  Cecile Fountain-Jardim - National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended; John Frankola  - The Westfield Future Achievement Scholarship; William Frey - Calculus Award; Julia Frontero - Margaret Dietrich Award; Danielle Gabuzda - Marc Hardy Memorial Latin Award;  Samantha Gargiulo - Barbara Philpot Memorial Spirit Award; Samantha Gargiulo - Westfield PTC Scholarship; Samantha Gargiulo - Westfield Chapter UNICO National Awards; Samantha Gargiulo  - Douglas C. Yearley Memorial Scholarship; Katharine  Gillen - Bruce Dunning Memorial Award; Jarek Gozdieski - The Les Jacobsen "SBATAI" Award; Alexander Grom - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award; Veronica  Grycan - Italian Club Achievement Award; Frankanthony Guerriero - National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended; Frankanthony Guerriero - J. Isabella Dodds Award; Frankanthony Guerriero - English Department Award for Excellence in Literature; Frankanthony Guerriero - Italian Club Achievement Award; Frankanthony Guerriero - Model United Nations and Youth and Government Award;  William Harmer - Col. & Mrs. Henry Bayard McCoy Scholarship; Jah'Cara Harrison - The Westfield Future Achievement Scholarship; Liam Heinbokel- National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended; Eloise Hendricks - National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended; Eloise Hendricks - Charles E. Brown Prize in History; Eloise Hendricks - Excellence in Biology 2 AP; Jordan Hindes - National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended; Ana Islas - The Westfield Future Achievement Scholarship; Alison Jaruzelski  - National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended; Shanna Kelly - The Barry Judd Memorial Scholarship; Shanna Kelly - Kelly Mazzucco Journalism Award; Catherine King - Col. & Mrs. Henry Bayard McCoy Scholarship - Matching Foundation Award; Jake Klofta - David M. Hart Science Award ; Ann-Sophie Koglin - Exercise and Sports Science Award; Mackail Liederman - J. Isabella Dodds Award; Mackail Liederman - The Westfield Education Association Scholarship; Mackail Liederman - Westfield PTC Scholarship; Mackail Liederman - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award; Mackail Liederman  - Sylvia Cummin Outstanding Business Student Award;  Briana  Litchholt - State Farm "Good Neighbor" Scholarship;  Jesse Liu - National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended; Jesse Liu -Charles Frankenbach, Sr. Memorial Scholarshi; Jesse Liu - J. Isabella Dodds Award; Elise Lloyd - The Charles Addams Memorial Art Award; Catalina Londono - F.L.A.G. – Foreign Language Awareness Group Award;  Jakob Lorenzo - Laurence F. Greene Achievement Award; Jessie Luterbach - Laurence F. Greene Achievement Award; Rachel  Mattessich  -National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended; Jazsmin Mayer - The Westfield Future Achievement Scholarship; Megan Melillo - Westfield PTC Scholarship; Felicia Mermer - National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended; Felicia Mermer - English Department Award for Excellence in Language; Felicia Mermer - Model United Nations and Youth and Government Award; Felicia Mermer - Spanish Club Academic Achievement Award;  Felicia  Mermer - Excellence in Chemistry 2 AP; Madelyn  Metzger  - The Westfield Future Achievement Scholarship; Jonathan Miller – The Kelly Mazzucco Scholarship; Amalia Montes - William E. Wyman Memorial Award; Amalia Montes - Westfield Jaycees Scholarship;  Amalia Montes - John Byrne Memorial Scholarship;  Thomas Morley - The Westfield Future Achievement Scholarship; Sarah Morton - Excellence in Physics 2 AP; Nicholas Mueller - Exercise and Sports Science Award; Hopper Murray - Robert & Marilyn Bunting Award;  Hopper Murray - The Cindy Gallagher Memorial Award; Hopper Murray - Westfield Jaycees Scholarship;  Hopper Murray - Greater Westfield Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship;  Hopper Murray - John Byrne Memorial Scholarship; Hopper Murray - Westfield Chapter UNICO National Awards;  Lukas Naeveke - Most Outstanding World Language Student; Rowan Oberman - Westfield Democratic Committee Public Service Award; Kevin Palmer - Intro to Design, Engineering and Architecture - IDEA Award; Paul Parker - The Westfield Future Achievement Scholarship; Anthony Pericolo - Westfield Young Republican Committee Public Service Award; Anthony Pericolo - J. Isabella Dodds Award;  Anthony Pericolo - Excellence in Chemistry 2 AP;  Grace Pfeifer - Lisa K. Monteleone Teaching Scholarship;  Julia Pierce - Katheryn Brennan Memorial Award;  Nova Qi - National Merit Scholarship Program – Finalist; Nova Qi -Excellence in French Award;  Nova  Qi - AP Calculus BC Award;  Jenna Rediker - AP Calculus AB Award; Hailey Reilly - Frank A. and Margaret R. MacPherson Fund Award; Hailey Reilly - The Gail Trimble Memorial Award; Hailey Reilly - Physical Education Award; Bryanna Reinhardt - Model United Nations and Youth and Government Award; Bryanna Reinhardt - Westfield Jaycees Scholarship; Amelia Ritter -Westfield Art Association Award; Madeleine Rosenthal - Madeline Wild Bristol Award; Madeleine Rosenthal - Westfield Welcome Club Scholarship; Tyler Roth - Justina V. Taylor Memorial Award; Deanna Sanchez - Douglas C. Yearley Memorial Scholarship; Brooke Schaeffer - National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended; Brooke Schaeffer - Liesja Tortorello "Carpe Diem" Award; Chanel Shum - Jean M. McDermott Fine Arts Award; Chanel Shum - Steven Lapidus Memorial Scholarship; Erica Simmons - The Douglas J. Odenkirk Memorial Award; Erica Simmons - Barbara Philpot Memorial Spirit Award; Erica Simmons - Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Association/Dorothy Kirkley Memorial Scholarship; Erica Simmons - The Westfield Future Achievement Scholarship; Erica Simmons - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award; Erica Simmons - Douglas C. Yearley Memorial Scholarship; Julia Simpson - Noel and Thelma Taylor Memorial Award; Elizabeth Smith - National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended; Elizabeth Smith - Westfield Democratic Committee Public Service Award; Elizabeth Smith - AP Statistics Award; Elizabeth Smith - Model United Nations and Youth and Government Award; Ryan Soldati - The Excellence in History Award; Sarah Steiner - National Merit Scholarship Program – Finalist; Emma Stierhoff - Optimist Club Thom Hornish Youth Volunteer Award; Aidan  Sumner - The Westfield Education Association Scholarship;  Robert Suriano - Physical Education Award;  Natasjia Taylor  - John S. and Helen Bell McMartin Award; Cassandra  Teschner  - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award; Megan Troutman - Joel V. Langholtz Memorial Award; Megan Troutman -Westfield Association of Administrators and Supervisors Scholarship;  Aarie Vann - Westfield High School Blue Devil TV Award; Michael Vricella-Stokes - Westfield PTC Scholarship; Brianna Whitfield - Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Association/Dorothy Memorial Scholarship; Brianna Whitfield - Katheryn Brennan Memorial Award; Dakota Williams - Discrete Mathematics, Probability & Statistics Award;  Allison Worms - Spanish Club Service Awards; and Diana Wu – National Merit Scholarship Program – Commended.

In addition, teacher and staff award recipients included: Scott Rutherford - The Above and Beyond Award; Maria Martinez - Robert L. Foose and Linda J. Foose Memorial Award; Christopher Tafelski - WHS Distinguished Teacher Award; Christopher Vitale - PTSO Teacher of the Year; and Leah Jarvis – Westfield Municipal Alliance Volunteer of the Year Award.        

TAP Into Another Town's News:

Sign Up for E-News

Westfield

17-Year-Old Academy for Information Technology Student Dies; GoFundMe Page Established to Help Family

July 21, 2018

SCOTCH PLAINS, NJ — Seventeen -year-old Fenov Pierre-Louis, a Roselle resident and student at Union County's Academy for Information Technology, lost his battle with stage 4 Nueroblastoma cancer this week.

Friends have set up a GoFundMe page to help his family. 

Diagnosed when he was a second grader, Fenov fought the disease for about half of his lifetime, ...

Corruption Has No Place in Union County

July 19, 2018

The Union County Freeholders’ decision to appoint State Senator and newly-elected Union County Democratic Chairman Nick Scutari’s chief of staff, Ed Oatman, as county manager smelled of corruption from the start. To place a political consultant like Oatman in the role of overseeing 2,800 employees and running the day-to-day operations of the $500 million county budget suggests ...

Upcoming Events

Carousel_image_b8addcbb02045632d9da_450ab88ad88859a2c3df_rlc_rummage_sale_002

Sat, July 21, 9:00 AM

Westfield Community Center , Westfield

Rummage Sale

Carousel_image_d2cfc9c7a325c1543d9d_spb-4962_newsletter_july_23

Mon, July 23, 7:00 PM

TD Bank Ballpark, Bridgewater

Southern Maryland Blue Crabs vs. Somerset Patriots

Arts & Entertainment Sports

Westfield Police Blotter: Multiple Businesses Report Thefts & More

July 18, 2018

July 11,2018 3:50 p.m.

A business located on the 100 block of Central Avenue reports being the victim of a theft. Unknown actor came into the business and removed $2,200.00 worth of property.

July 12, 2018 2:40 a.m.

Danny Burke, age 32, of Edison, NJ was arrested for driving while intoxicated pursuant a motor vehicle stop. Subject was arrested, processed and released to a ...

Kid Make Their Own Pizza

July 21, 2018

Parents, looking for something special and fun for your kids on the weekend?

Emma's now hosting kids make their own pizza on the weekends. Also we are now booking kid parties!

IRS Working on a New Form 1040 for 2019 Tax Season

The IRS plans to streamline the Form 1040 into a shorter, simpler form for the 2019 tax season. The new 1040 – about half the size of the current version – would replace the current Form 1040 as well as the Form 1040A and the Form 1040EZ. 

 

This new approach will simplify the 1040 so that all 150 million taxpayers can use the same form. The new form ...

AtlantiCast

AtlantiCast: Episode 18

On this week’s AtlantiCast, you’ll find out how accessing care at Atlantic Health System is now easier, more affordable and closer to home than ever, learn which item from the produce aisle could be the newest weapon against cancer, see what Atlantic Health System, the New York Times and Instagram all have in common and much more.

 

 

Picking up the Pieces – The Benefits of Account Consolidation

Over a lifetime of investing we often have numerous accounts located at different financial firms.  Rarely are these accounts managed with a grand plan that takes into account all the individual pieces.   Account proliferation can be detrimental to your investment performance, increase your risk profile, and lighten your pocketbook.  

Account consolidation offers the ...

Big Changes in Store for New Jersey’s Employers and Employees

Big changes are in store for New Jersey’s workplaces, with dramatic legislation aimed at improving conditions for New Jersey’s workers. These changes include the enactment of New Jersey’s Equal Pay Act, a new law to help the unemployed, and passage of New Jersey’s Paid Sick Leave Act. Most likely one or all these laws will impact you or someone in your family.

New ...

5 Simple Ways to Save Water this Summer

According to the L.A. Times, the average American uses an estimated 98 gallons of water EACH day.  

Here are five simple ways you can save water, to help you conserve water this summer and take some pressure off of your drains.

1. Unless you are using it, turn the faucet off. How many of us still leave the water running while we shave or brush our teeth?According to ...

26 Homes Sold July 8-15 in Westfield and Surrounding Towns

There were 26 homes sold between July 8 and July 15 in Westfield, Scotch Plains, Fanwood, Cranford and Mountainside`

TOWN          ADDRESS    STYLE            RMS   BRS BTH   GAR   Sale Price

Cranford  115  Bryant Ave ...

Dog Found in Garwood

UPDATE: Reunited with owner.

ORIGINAL POST: Dog found on Pine Avenue in Garwood. He was given food and water. Garwood police now has him. Sweet and friendly. Contact the Garwood Police Department.

It's Not What You Are Eating, It's What's Eating You

EMOTIONAL EATING: FEEDING YOUR FEELINGS

Emotional eating can be described as episodes of binge-eating, grazing and/or eating when not hungry to soothe feelings. Emotional eaters have a pattern of eating to cope with stress, emotional conflicts and problems of daily life.

Emotional eating is eating for reasons other than hunger. Instead of physical symptoms initiating the eating, ...

ELL Summer Experience at Westfield Public Schools

Westfield students representing six different languages recently enjoyed a weeklong summer camp focused on providing meaningful enrichment activities for students to continue their English language acquisition while having fun.

The ELL (English Language Learners) Summer Experience ran from July 9-13 at Wilson School, welcoming students in grades 1-4 whose native languages are Russian, ...

Westfield Area YMCA: Take Swim Lessions This Summer

The Westfield Area YMCA is providing a free one-week guest pass to non-members which will also enable access to purchase a week of swim lessons at full member rates during the summer.  The one-week guest pass includes use of the Y’s fitness facilities, land and water group exercise classes and open gym/swim.

“Our goal is to have people of all ages and skill levels grow to ...

Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper Welcomes Stephen A. Timoni to Firm

Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper P.C., announced that Stephen A. Timoni has joined the firm in its Westfield office. Stephen will focus his practice in the areas of Corporate and Health Care Law.

“Stephen brings additional depth and experience to our firm. He has tremendous experience in complex corporate, M&A and health care areas of practice. We anticipate that Stephen ...

Livingston Council Votes on Ordinance to Prohibit Vape Shops

July 19, 2018

LIVINGSTON, NJ — Concern about the increased use of electronic cigarettes and other vapor products were among the reasons why the Livingston Township Council adopted an ordinance prohibiting “vape shops,” or any establishment that primarily sells “electronic devices, liquid nicotine or vapor products,” in the township’s retail commercial ...

Obituaries

Eric Lieberman, 47, of Scotch Plains, passed away suddenly and unexpectedly Tuesday, May 22, 2018 ...
Read more