Education

Press Releases

Westfield High School Students Honored At Annual Awards Night

At Westfield High School’s annual Awards Night, more than 150 awards were presented to graduating seniors.   Three teachers also were recognized for outstanding achievement during the 2012-13 academic year, including:

·         The Distinguished Teacher of the Year Award- Stephen Boyle, Science teacher;

·         Robert and Linda Foose Memorial Award- Andrea Hill, Mathematics teacher;  and

Sign Up for E-News

·         PTSO Outstanding Teacher Award- Zorana Culjak, Mathematics teacher.

 

The following students received awards:

Jasmine Aldana - Megan Beck Memorial Scholarship; Jennifer  Amador - William E. Wyman Memorial Award; Max Bohall - Charles H. Frankenback Award; Matthew Boyle - Laurence F. Greene Achievement Award; Henry  Brown - Steven Lapidus Memorial Scholarship; Owen Browne - National Merit Scholarship – Semifinalist; Lilian Burtness - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Jack Campbell - Rachel Mather Sullivan Scholarship Fund; Kathryn Capodanno - Broadcast Journalism Award; Colleen Caprario - Discrete Math, Probability and Statistics; Colleen Caprario - Westfield Education Association Scholarship; Riyad Carey - Westfield Democratic Committee Public Service Award; Robert Cassie - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Robert Cassie - Westfield High School Esprit de Corps Award; Grace Cerra - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award; Andres Chang - National Merit Scholarship – Finalist; Sydney  Christopher - The Wil…Power Scholarship; Jessica Ciampa - Gail W. Trimble Memorial Award; Kathryn Contini - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Kathryn Contini - The Gregg F. Clyne Memorial Foundation Award; Zachary DeFelice - Environmental Science; Zachary DeFelice - Earth Science Award; Brittany DeNicola - The Douglas J. Odenkirk Memorial Award; Brittany DeNicola - Westfield Chapter UNICO National Award; Giana DiGiorgio - Col. & Mrs. Henry Bayard McCoy Scholarship - Foundation Matching; Daniel Dougherty - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Jared Dunn - Laurence F. Greene Achievement Award; Samuel Eliades - Park Scholarship to North Carolina State University; Brian Farrell - Col. & Mrs. Henry Bayard McCoy Scholarship; Meaghan Fleck - Most Outstanding World Language Student; Angela Gallagher - Chemistry 2 AP Award; Angela Gallagher - English Department Award; Colleen Gallagher - Biology 2 AP Award; Colleen  Gallagher - Peggy H. ad Jeremiah A. Lott Scholarship Fund Award; Daniel Gallagher - Margaret Dietrich Award; Kyla Gargiulo - David M. Hart Science Award; Matthew Gates - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; D'Andrea Gourdine - The Phoenix Award; Tiffani Gregory - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Elizabeth Greismer-  Model UN Award and Youth and Government Award; Courtney  Han - Helen Bell and John S. McMartin Award; Courtney Han - Westfield Jaycees Scholarship; Courtney Han - Douglas C. Yearley Memorial Scholarship; Courtney Han - Westfield Welcome Club Scholarship; Edmund Han - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Edmund Han - Physics 2 AP-C; Edmund Han - Chemistry 2 AP Award; Edmund Han - Westfield High School Distinguished Student Award; Allison Hecht - Westfield High School Concert Choir Award; Maura Heinbokel - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Maria  Hershey - Foreign Language Awareness Group Award – French; Asher Horowitz - Charles Addams Memorial Art Fund Award; Asher Horowitz - Model UN Award and Youth and Government Award; Aiden Hughes - Model UN Award and Youth and Government Award; Aditi Jain - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Aditi Jain - Foreign Language Awareness Group Award – French; Aditi Jain - Chemistry 2 AP Award; Aditi Jain - Noel and Thelma Taylor Memorial Award; Miranda Jakubek - Westfield Education Association Scholarship; Alex Jeffery - Foreign Language Awareness Group Award – French; Alex Jeffery - Excellence in History Award; Alex Jeffery - The Barbara Philpot Memorial Spirit Award; Alex Jeffery - Westfield Republican Committee Public Service Award; Alex Jeffery - The Karyn Oros Young Volunteer Award; Alyssha John - Foreign Language Awareness Group Award – French; Alexandra Kapadia - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Alexandra Kapadia - Westfield Welcome Club Scholarship; Alexandra Kapadia - Westfield Spanish Ladies Club Award; Liam Keller - The Seeing Eye Puppy Raising Program Scholarship; Katelyn Kelly - The Union County School Nurses Association Scholarship; Sonya Khedr - State Farm Good Neighbor Scholarship; Sonya Khedr - Westfield Chapter UNICO National Award; Hannah Knighton - Dr. Martin Luther King/Dorothy Kirkley Memorial Scholarship; Geoffrey Ko - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Alexander Laitamaki - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Alexander Laitamaki - Foreign Language Awareness Group Award – Spanish; Caitlin Lawrie - Italian Club Achievement Award; Caitlin Lawrie - Westfield Chapter UNICO National Award; Paul Lee - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Matthew Lynn - Madeline Wild Bristol Award; Isabelle Macdonald - Foreign Language Awareness Group Award – French; Jonathan Macik - Douglas C. Yearley Memorial Scholarship; Jonathan Macik - Fundamentals of Calculus;

Jennifer Mandelblatt - Edmund K. Faltermayer Journalism Scholarship; Jeffrey Marino - National Merit Scholarship – Winner; Jeffrey Marino - Laura Meierhans Memorial Award; Jeffrey Marino - Chemistry 2 AP Award; Jeffrey Marino - BC Calculus Senior Award; Samantha Meltzer - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award; Eric Mikalauskas - National Merit Scholarship – Finalist; Eric Mikalauskas - Marc Hardy Memorial Latin Award; Eric Mikalauskas - Madeline Wild Bristol Award; Connor Moore - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Gregory Morano - Spanish Club Academic Achievement Award; Veronica Murphy - French Elan Award; Jessie Murray - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award; Michaela Nies - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Michaela Nies - Excellence in French Award; Eric Oberman - National Merit Scholarship – Finalist; Eric Oberman - Charles E. Brown Prize in History; Eric Oberman - Westfield Democratic Committee Public Service Award; Sun Park - Helen Bell and John S. McMartin Award; Victoria Parsloe - The Westfield Art Association Award; Grace Partridge - Pamplic College of Business Freshman Merit Scholarship, Virginia Tech; Scott Pass - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Chelsea Peterson - The Lougod Memorial Scholarship; Molly Prybylski - Liesja Tortorello "Carpe Diem" Award; Molly Prybylski - Mandeville-Rentrop Scholarship; Tara Reardon - Mandeville-Rentrop Scholarship; Tara Reardon - J. Isabella Dodds Scholarship; Meghan Reilly - Robert L. and Marilyn P. Bunting; Elinor Reinhardt - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Brett Ripperger - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Brett Ripperger - Sylvia Cummin Outstanding Business Student Award; Chandler Robertson - Seifeldin Ashmawy Peace Award; Chandler Robertson - English Department Book Lover's Award; Benjamin Schwartz - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Benjamin Schwartz - Social Studies Department Award; Alexandra Schwetje - Foreign Language Awareness Group Award – French;  Sarah Seitz - Westfield Association of Administrators and Supervisors Scholarship; Anna Simon - Foreign Language Awareness Group Award – Spanish; Clara Smith - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Clara Smith - Model UN Award and Youth and Government Award; Clara Smith - Advanced Placement Computer Science; Henry Smith – Westfield United Fund Scholarship; Asher Stabler - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Emma Tabachnick - Jean M. McDermott Award; Jade Tankard - Rood Memorial Scholarship;

Jade Tankard - Westfield Jaycees Scholarship; Jade Tankard - Douglas C. Yearley Memorial Scholarship; Austen Thien - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Austen Thien - Calculus AB; Austin Thien - Physics 2 AP-C; Alexandra Tinfow - Foreign Language Awareness Group Award – French;  Naomi Tortorello - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award;

Katherine Towers - Col. & Mrs. Henry Bayard McCoy Scholarship - Foundation Matching; Kristin Troutman - Advanced Placement Statistics; Kristin Troutman - Westfield Jaycees Scholarship; Kristin Troutman - Biology 2 AP Award; Natalia Trujillo - Foreign Language Awareness Group Award – Spanish; Kristen Von der Wroge - Foreign Language Awareness Group Award – Spanish; Braden Walker - The Latinitas Award; Jiaxi (Simon) Wang - Waldron W. Holck Memorial Award; Courtney Weisse - Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Award; Alex Ying - National Merit Scholarship – Commended; Alex Ying - Seminar in College Mathematics; Allison Zale - Lisa K. Monteleone Teaching Scholarship; Alana Zepka - Italian Club Achievement Award; and Rebecca Zhang - National Merit Scholarship – Commended.

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News

Westfield

Fanwood Celebrates 50th Anniversary of Mobile Meals of Westfield

April 22, 2018

FANWOOD, NJ  — At the Fanwood Borough Council meeting on Monday, April 16, Mayor Colleen Mahr read a resolution acknowledging Mobile Meals' 50th anniversary and presented it to volunteers Nancy Otchy and Josephine Walsh.

Mobile Meals, based in Westfield, delivers meals to thousands of area residents every day. The organization passed its one millionth meal delivery several ...

2018 Municipal Budget is on Collision Course with Principles of Financial Soundness & Stability

April 18, 2018

Having chaired the town council’s finance committee in the recent past, I appreciate the hard work that goes into developing a municipal budget for a town as large and dynamic as Westfield. But as I have expressed publicly and also to the mayor and my council colleagues, I do not support the adoption of Westfield’s 2018 municipal budget. Although the budget contains much that I ...

Upcoming Events

Tue, April 24, 4:00 PM

Westfield Memorial Library, Westfield

Westfield Memorial Library Spring Book Sale

Arts & Entertainment

Carousel_image_5307a8f625870288b3e9_best_79fa8c672d731919f994_tap_building

Tue, April 24, 7:00 PM

Westfield Municipal Building, Westfield

Westfield Town Council Meeting

Government

Tue, April 24, 7:30 PM

Westfield

Westfield Board of Education Meeting

Education

Westfield Police Blotter: Residence Burglarized & More

April 18, 2018

April 11, 2018 10:23 a.m.

Raymond Rodgers, 56, of Westfield, NJ was arrested in the area of E. Broad Street. Rodgers was arrested pursuant to an unrelated traffic investigation. Rogers was transported to Westfield Police HQ without incident. At WPD HQ, Rodgers was processed and released after posting the full bail amount ($250). Rodgers was arrested on the strength of an outstanding Westfield ...

MRB Jazz Project to Play at Westfield Memorial Library

April 23, 2018

The three-part Weiss Family Jazz Series at the Westfield Memorial Library continues on Wednesday, May 9 at 7:00 p.m. with the MRB Jazz Project. The library is located at 550 East Broad Street.

Established with a bequest to the Westfield Memorial Library Foundation, the Weiss Family Jazz Series commemorates longtime library patrons Joseph and Dorothy Weiss.

The MRB Jazz Project is a trio ...

18 Homes Sold April 15 to April 22, 2018, in Westfield, Scotch Plains, Cranford, Fanwood & Mountainside

Eighteen homes sold the week of April 15 to April 22, 2018, in Scotch Plains, Fanwood, Mountainside, Cranford and Westfield:*

TOWN   ADDRESS                            ...

'The Sting' shimmers and shakes at Paper Mill

‘The Sting ‘slithers and shakes at Paper Mill Playhouse

By LIZ KEILL

MILLBURN, NJ – In a premiere production of “The Sting,” Harry Connick Jr. commands the Paper Mill Playhouse stage in Millburn.

Based on the sensational Paul Newman/Robert Redford film in 1973, the 1930s plot centers on a con game and gambling, sometimes on a train between New York and ...

Edison Students Participate in Beta Test of Google Augmented Reality App

Students and teachers at Edison Intermediate School participated in a recent beta test of a Google application that uses augmented reality technology to explore the inner workings of plant cells, the functions and framework of the human skeletal system, and other educational subjects.

Edison Media Specialist Andrew Cusumano arranged for a Google representative to visit the school on April 9 to ...

Why We Keep Kosher

Why We Keep Kosher

This week's parshah, Shemini, introduces the Torah's dietary laws. Animals must chew their cud and have split hooves to be kosher, fish need fins and scales, and a list of forbidden fowl is enumerated.

To those of us in Jewish education, it is a continuing source of disappointment that so many Jews still believe the kosher laws to be outdated.

Hellenic Therapy Center

April 13, 2018

Dropping Off Our Kids At College – Learning How To Adjust

Hellenic Therapy Center

 

Whether your kid is a freshman entering college for the first time or returning back to college, there are so many emotions we experience as parents.  There are differences in a parent’s reaction to the departure of a first child, an only child or even the last child.  Feelings ...

Obituaries

Oct 21, 1944 - Apr 14, 2018
Kathleen A. Hertell passed away peacefully with family at her bedside on April 14, 2018. Loving ...
Read more

‘A Sad Day for Paterson’ as Police Officer Loses Life in Car Crash

April 23, 2018

PATERSON, NJ — On what Paterson Superior Officers Association President Mason Maher called “a sad day for Paterson,” a city police officer lost his life on Sunday after he was involved in a motor vehicle collision while on duty.

Several sources familiar with Sunday’s tragic accident have identified the fallen officer as Tamby Yagan, a 13-year veteran of the ...