WESTFIELD, NJ — School officials presented about 145 awards to graduating seniors at Westfield High School’s annual awards ceremony, which was held virtually due to COVID-19, the school district announced.

At the May 28 ceremony, the awards ranged from a firefighter scholarship, to journalism scholarships and an award in honor of the late Westfield High School Principal Dr. Derrick Nelson.

Here’s the list of who received which honors, according to the school district:

Sign Up for Westfield Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

  • FMBA Local 30 Westfield Firefighters Scholarship - Emily Ensslin
  • Westfield High School Blue Devil TV Award - Jakob Tannenbaum
  • Italian-American Club of Westfield Terry DiFalco Scholarships - Mark Falletta, Julia Gagliardi, Jackie  LaMastra, and Theresa Lizzo
  • Westfield Young Republican Committee Public Service Award - Patrick Mullen
  • John Byrne Memorial Scholarships - Emily Ensslin and Jeremy Kronheimer
  • Kathryn Brennan Memorial Award - Paul Romeo
  • Katherine E. Cuthbertson Memorial Achievement Awards - Helen Chinn, Ian Gurland, Jakob Tannenbaum, and Henry Vierschilling
  • Bruce G Dunning Memorial Award - Greta McLaughlin
  • Edmund K. Faltermayer Journalism Scholarship - Abigail Jarecki
  • Mark & Debra Friedman Innovation Scholarship - Samantha Shih
  • Ezra Kennedy Memorial Scholarships - William Litchholt, Sara Miller, and Anna Saber
  • Dorothy Kirkley Memorial Scholarship - Viggo Jabon
  • Lightbridge Academy Scholarship - Lindsay Sherman
  • Laurence F. Greene Achievement Awards - Inti Araya and Nicholas Robinson
  • The Douglas J. Odenkirk Memorial Award - Inti Araya
  • The Franklin School Jake Tooley Scholarship - Sara Saber
  • Dr. Derrick Nelson Service & Leadership Award - Kevin Yucetepe
  • Spencer Savings Bank Scholarship - Paul Romeo
  • The Matthew Thomas Toriello Memorial Award - Sophia Powell
  • Adult School Scholarship - Madeline Katz
  • Westfield Art Association Award - Sophia Wayner
  • Westfield Chapter UNICO National Awards - William Loggia, Andrew Principato, and Demi Tsavekou
  • The Westfield Future Achievement Scholarships - Ryjon Burke, Juan Castillo, Roselyne Garabete, and Jack  Ruckman
  • Westfield Jaycees Scholarship - Anastasia Fowler
  • Ailish Campanile Scholarship - Catharine Miller
  • The Kelly Mazzucco Scholarship - Mikaela Buoscio
  • Barbara Philpot Memorial Spirit Awards - John Czarnecki, Anastasia Fowler, and Roselyne Garabete
  • The Barry Judd Memorial Scholarships - Anastasia Fowler and Arthur Robbins-Geller
  • Charles Ropars Memorial Scholarships - Gianni Pizzi and Rachel Seigerman
  • The Westfield Education Association Scholarships - Ava Feldman, Emma Karp, and William Loggia
  • Ann & Victor Frette Memorial Scholarships - Remi Shendell and Jakob Tannenbaum
  • Charles E. Brown History Prize Award - Greta McLaughlin
  • Westfield PAL Allen Chin Memorial Scholarships - Emma Karp and Paul Romeo
  • Westfield PTC Scholarships - Jeremy Kronheimer, Casimir Malak, Remi Shendell, Kevin Vricella-Stokes, and Amanda Wagner
  • The Anne & Douglas Yearley Memorial Scholarships - Alana Allen-Jones, Sophia Mirrione, and Amanda Wagner
  • Daughters of American Revolution Good Citizens Award - Ava Feldman

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

  • English Department Award for Excellence in Language - Logan Calder
  • English Department Award for Excellence in Literature - Morgan  Rollins
  • English Department Book Lover's Award - Ava Feldman
  • Margaret Dietrich Award - Etan Zeller Maclean
  • The Senior Growth & Perseverance Award - Madeline Ripper
  • Kelly Mazzucco Journalism Award - Caroline Dwyer
  • The Andrew Karp Award - Jessica Schlewitt
  • The Gail Trimble Memorial Award - Kathryn Bartlett
  • The Buriss Music & MacRitchie Technology Award - Helen Chinn
  • Jean M. McDermott Fine Arts Award - Emily O'Connell
  • Madeline Wild Bristol Awards - Stephen Park and Brooke Walden
  • Rachel Mather Sullivan Scholarship - Libby Richardson
  • The Charles Addams Memorial Art Award - Adam Wachtel
  • AP Calculus AB Award - Emily Isaacman
  • AP Calculus BC Award - Aidan Kilbourn
  • AP Statistics Award - Michael Catania
  • Calculus Award - Kevin Vricella-Stokes
  • Computer Science Award - Hasumi Tanemori
  • Discrete Mathematics, Probability & Statistics Award - Anthony Butera
  • Seminar in College Mathematics Award - Kurt Hu
  • The Les Jacobsen "SBATAI" Award - Tia Lemberg
  • Physical Education Award (female - Helen Chinn
  • Physical Education Award (male) - Henry Shapiro
  • Biology 2 AP Award - Jessica Schlewitt
  • Chemistry 2 AP Award - Ian Gurland
  • Environmental Science Award - Majeed Assadi
  • Exercise and Sports Science Award - Abigael McKinney
  • Forensic Science Award - Michael Catania
  • I.D.E.A. (Introduction to Design, Engineering and Architecture) - Kurt Hu
  • Physics AP Award - Aidan Kilbourn
  • Noel and Thelma Taylor Memorial Award - Julia Tompkins
  • David M. Hart Science Award - Majeed Assadi
  • Growth Mindset Award - Kaleb Amarante
  • Model United Nations and Youth and Government Awards - Olivia Conti, Adam Schwartz and Brianna Vaca
  • Social Studies Department Award - Madeline Katz
  • The Excellence in History Award - Remi Shendell
  • Steven Lapidus Memorial Scholarship - Elisa Saint-Denis
  • Westfield Foundation Awards - Ava Feldman and Madeline Katz
  • Col. & Mrs. Henry Bayard McCoy Scholarships - Anthony Butera and Patrick Mullen
  • Excellence Award in Mandarin - Liam Jackson
  • Star of Progress in Mandarin Award - Aidan Borges
  • Excellence in French Award - Greta McLaughlin
  • French Elan Award - Lilly Talmont
  • Italian Club Achievement Award - Mark Falletta
  • Laura Meierhans Memorial Award - Aidan Kilbourn
  • Marc Hardy Memorial Latin Award - Caroline Dwyer
  • Spanish Club Academic Achievement Award - John Czarnecki
  • Spanish Club Service Award - Abbey Zidel
  • Most Outstanding World Language Student - Samuel Ertman

ORGANIZATIONAL AWARDS

  • The Seeing Eye Puppy Raising Service Scholarship - Tyler Devitt
  • State Farm "Good Neighbor" Scholarship - Anastasia Fowler
  • Mandeville-Rentrop Scholarship - Anastasia Fowler
  • Dr. Derrick Nelson Memorial Scholarship - Roselyne Garabete
  • Westfield Welcome Club Scholarship - Emily Ensslin
  • J. Isabella Dodds Awards - Ethan Ament, David Broughton, and Remi Shendell
  • Charles Frankenbach, Sr. Memorial Scholarship - Mary Weber
  • Waldron W. Holck and Sydna Holck Eddy Memorial Scholarship - Gregory Claiborne
  • Joel P. Langholtz Memorial Award - Jessica Schlewitt
  • Peggy H. Lott Scholarship Fund Award - Rachel Saxon
  • Frank A. and Margaret R. MacPherson Fund Award - Katherine Hynes
  • John S. and Helen Bell McMartin Award - Abigail Jarecki
  • Lisa K. Monteleone Memorial Scholarship - Ava Feldman
  • Joseph E. Rood Memorial Award - Camilo Cardenas-Caceres
  • Justina V. Taylor Scholarship Award - Roselyne Garabete
  • Liesja Tortorello “Carpe Diem” Memorial Award - Lauren Oligino
  • Westfield High School Distinguished Student Award - Aidan Kilbourn

Also recognized at the virtual Awards Night ceremony, were four recipients of the WHS Teacher/Staff Awards:

  • The Above and Beyond Award - Lillian “Gail” Alston, Special Services
  • Robert L. and Linda J. Foose Award - Matthew Gironda, Mathematics
  • WHS Distinguished Teacher of the Year Award - Suzanne Glynn, Science
  • PTSO Outstanding Teacher of the Year Award - Louis DeAngelo, Mathematics/    Project ’79

See video of the awards ceremony here:

Find TAPinto Westfield on Facebook and Twitter. Sign up for email news alerts and Download the TAPinto mobile app for Android or iOS.

Are you a business interested in reaching our audience? Contact Jackie Lieberman at jlieberman@tapinto.net.