EWING, NJ — The Westfield 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle, and 400 Freestyle Relay teams advanced to the Finals of the NJSIAA Meet of Champions – Girls Preliminary Round on Saturday, Feb. 29, 2020 at Gloucester County Institute of Technology (GCIT). The top 16 advance to the Finals, held on Sunday, March 1.

 

Westfield Medley Relay (Lauren Lane, Ellie Cestero, Abby McKinney, Erin McKinney)

Westfield 200 Freestyle Relay (Erin McKinney, Vivian Jeckell, Marcelina Krowinska, Erin McAndrew)

Sign Up for Westfield Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Westfield 400 Freestyle Relay (Marcelina Krowinska, Julia McGann, Lauren Lane, Abby McKinney)

 

Blue Devils swimmers also competed in individual events.

 

RESULTS

 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Moorestown (Waggoner, A., Waggoner, M., Wisniewski, Shawaryn) 1:46.14

2 Cherry Hill East (Behm, Yoon, Merch, DiSanti)  1:46.15

3 Mainland Regional (Cassidy, McClintock, Falk, Gallagher) 1:47.38

 

15 Westfield (Lane, Cestero, McKinney, McKinney) 1:51.01

 

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Cavanagh, Erin – Bishop Eustace 1:48.98

2 Meisner, Catherine – Mount Saint Mary Academy 1:49.04

3 Derivaux, Lillian – So. Haddonfield Memorial 1:50.97

 

28 Mooney, Aislinn – Scotch Plains-Fanwood 1:57.78    

29 McAndrew, Erin H – Westfield 1:57.98

35 McGann, Julia – Westfield 1:58.62    

44 Ryan, Abby – Scotch Plains-Fanwood 1:59.40    

58 Kennedy, Sarah – Westfield 2:01.21

 

Girls 200 Yard IM

1 McClintock, Katie – Mainland Regional 2:00.15

2 Yoon, Grace 2:01.90 – Cherry Hill East 2:01.90

3 Waggoner, Maddie – Moorestown 2:03.31

 

20 McKinney, Abby – Westfield 2:10.26    

31 Hughes, Lily – Scotch Plains-Fanwood 2:15.84

 

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Lowry, Melissa – Cumberland 23.31

2 Fenska, Allison – Moorestown Friends School 23.75

3 Zhang, Victoria – West Windsor Plainsboro North 23.86

 

7 Bonhote, Julia – Scotch Plains-Fanwood 24.24

23 McKinney, Erin – Westfield 24.83    

 

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Cotter, Alexandria – Egg Harbor Twp 55.75

2 Reilly, Margaret – Morris Hills 56.38

3 Fenska, Allison – Moorestown Friends School 56.60

 

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Lowry, Melissa – Cumberland 51.

2 Behm, Annie – Cherry Hill East 51.39

3 Zhang, Victoria – West Windsor Plainsboro North 51.70

 

18 Bonhote, Julia – Scotch Plains-Fanwood 53.72    

29 McAndrew, Erin – Westfield 55.31

 

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Cavanagh, Erin – Bishop Eustace 4:52

2 Miller, Grace – Morristown 4:53.92

3 Meisner, Catherine – Mount Saint Mary Academy 4:54.39

 

24 Mooney, Aislinn – Scotch Plains-Fanwood 5:15.11    

 

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Morristown (Rosenfeld, Webber, A, Webber, M., Miller) 1:36.51

2 Ocean City (Scherbin, Barlow, Scherbin, Antonov, Alex) 1:37.50 

3 Haddonfield Memorial (Skelly, Mullin, Derivaux, Griffin) 1:38.81

 

Westfield (McKinney, Jeckell, Krowinska, McAndrew) 1:39.85 

 

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Behm, Annie – Cherry Hill East 54.73

2 Williams, Briana – Hackensack 55.05

3 McClintock, Katie – Mainland Regional 55.16

 

6 Hughes, Lily – ScotchPlains-Fanwood 57.38

 

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Eisenhauer, Victoria – Montville 1:01.47

2 Yoon, Grace 1:02.78 – Cherry Hill East 1:02.88

3 Waggoner, Maddie – Moorestown 1:03.82

 

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Cherry Hill East (Merch, Ong, Yoon, Behm) 3:32.25  

2 Ocean City (Scherbin, O., Scherbin, C., Barlow, Antonov) 3:32.30 

3 Moorestown (Wisniewski, Waggoner, A., Waggoner, M., Shawaryn) 3:32.47 

 

10 Westfield (Krowinska,  McGann, Lane, McKinney) 3:37.62