WHITE PLAINS, N.Y. – Lakeland-Panas-Putnam Valley and Yorktown-Somers finished third and fourth, respectively, out of 10 teams at the Section 1 Conference 2 championships held Saturday, Feb. 1, at White Plains High School.

Section championships will be held Monday (Feb. 10) and Tuesday (Feb. 11) at Felix Festa Middle School in West Nyack.

Scoring points for Lakeland-Panas were:

  • Second place, 200-yard medley relay (Jack Pagel, Alexander Gorzula, Steven Macaluso, Robert Varga, 1:46.81)
  • Fourth place, 200-yard freestyle (Jack Pagel, 1:51.76)
  • Eighth place, 200-yard freestyle (Steven Macaluso, 1:56.86)
  • Sixteenth place, 200-yard freestyle (Anthony Esposito, 2:08.33)
  • Third place, 200-yard individual medley (Alexander Gorzula, 2:04.89)
  • Eleventh place, 200-yard individual medley (Remy Eppner, 2:21.52)
  • Sixteenth place, 200-yard individual medley (Jason Manse, 2:34.11)
  • Tenth place, 50-yard freestyle (Robert Varga, 24.50)
  • Thirteenth place, 50-yard freestyle (David Gazivoda, 25.11)
  • Sixteenth place, 50-yard freestyle (Anthony Esposito, 25.43)
  • Seventh place, 1-meter diving (Mark Varga, 128.30)
  • Fourth place, 100-yard butterfly (Steven Macaluso, 55.56)
  • Third place, 100-yard freestyle (Gabriel Rzezwicki, 51.06)
  • Tenth place, 100-yard freestyle (Robert Varga, 56.70)
  • Fifteenth place, 100-yard freestyle (Michael Garofalo, 58.60)
  • Third place, 500-yard freestyle (Jack Pagel, 5:07.66)
  • Fifth place, 500-yard freestyle (William Fagan, 5:18.32)
  • Fourteenth place, 500-yard freestyle (Dominic Mantilla, 6:14.18)
  • Second place, 200-yard freestyle medley (Gabriel Rzezwicki, Robert Varga, Steven Macaluso, Jack Pagel)
  • Second place, 100-yard backstroke (Gabriel Rzezwicki, 59.40)
  • Fourth place, 100-yard backstroke (William Fagan, 1:01.71)
  • Third place, 100-yard breaststroke (Alexander Gorzula, 1:06.12)
  • Sixth place, 100-yard breaststroke (Remy Eppner, 1:08.95)
  • Fourth place, 400-yard freestyle relay (Alexander Gorzula, Michael Garofalo, William Fagan, Gabriel Rzezwicki, 3:39.77)

Scoring points for Yorktown-Somers were:

  1. Fourth place, 200-yard medley relay (Jason Muroski, Jack-Henry Whalen, Jay Wilkinson, Sean McCurry. 1:48.57)
  2. Second place, 200-yard individual medley (Jack-Henry Whalen, 2:03.88)
  3. Fourth place, 50-yard freestyle (Sam Nolan, 23.81)
  4. Ninth place, 50-yard freestyle (Benjamin Brown, 24.44)
  5. Second place, 1-meter diving (Jay Wilkinson, 218.60)
  6. Third place, 100-yard butterfly (Jack-Henry Whalen, 54.54)
  7. Seventh place, 100-yard butterfly (Sean McCurry, 59.02)
  8. Eighth place, 100-yard butterfly (Jay Wilkinson, 59.20)
  9. Fifth place, 100-yard freestyle (Sam Nolan, 51.82)
  10. Sixth place, 500-yard freestyle (Jason Muroski, 5:32.32)
  11. Fifteenth place, 500-yard freestyle (Joseph Aoukar, 6:06.96)
  12. Fourth place, 200-yard freestyle medley (Sean McCurry, Benjamin Brown, Connor Townes, Sam Nolan, 1:37.48)
  13. Eighth place, 100-yard backstroke (Sean McCurry, 1:04.95)
  14. Fourteenth place, 100-yard backstroke (Benjamin Brown, 1:08.57)
  15. Fourth place, 100-yard breaststroke (Jason Muroski, 1:06.61)
  16. Third place, 400-yard freestyle relay (Jack-Henry Whalen, Sam Nolan, Jay Wilkinson, Jason Muroski, 3:32.28)