NEW YORK, N.Y.— Lakeland/Panas’ Jashua Celestine, Josias Luctamar, Jonathan White and Deyon Winston ran to a new school record in the boys 4x200-meter relay with a time of 1:32.63 in the track and field state qualifier at the Armory Track and Field Center on 168th Street in New York City on Feb. 24.

“They ran this time in the trials,” Lakeland/Panas boys coach Ryan Johnson said. “In the finals they were almost a second faster through three legs. Unfortunately, our anchor dropped the baton in the lead. He would pick it up but the race was over by that point. It was a freak thing but the boys will use the experience as motivation to get to the state meet in the spring.”

The relay finished a very solid fifth place in the finals in a time of 1:38.85.

Sign Up for E-News

Michael Nardelli placed sixth in the 55-meter hurdles finals with a new school record of 8.29.

“Michael will be one of the top runners in the section in the longer 400-meter hurdle race in the spring,” Johnson said.

Nardelli, Patrick Abel, Spencer Gustavson and Kendall Wright recorded the second fastest qualifying time in the 4x400-meter relay with a season best time of 3:32.46. They ran almost the same time in the finals placing fifth, recording a time of 1:38.85.

Matt Sayre was on a personal-record pace through the first half of the 3,200 meters at 4:49 where he finished ninth.

“He had one bad lap and the pack got away from him and he finished with a 10:04,” Johnson said. “I expect some big races from Matt this spring.”

On the girls side for the Rebels, Maggie McCarthy did well by placing seventh in the 600-meter run in a time of 1:39.98.

“Breaking 1:40 has been a goal for her entire senior season and I’m so happy she finally believed in herself enough to attack the race and achieve her goal,” Lakeland/Panas girls coach Rosalind Gallino said.

Jenna Pressman (sixth, 1,500 meters, 5:04.41), Grace Bugara (seventh, 1,500 meters, 5:05.85) and Remi Uretta (10th, weight throw, 34-2 1/2) also stood out for the Rebels.

Lakeland/Panas’ 4x200-meter relay of Julia Gomez, Daniella Marzella, McCarthy and Millie Seabaugh placed ninth in a season best time of 1:50.12.

Yorktown’s girls squad also enjoyed plenty of success with Delilah Andersen (sixth, long jump, 16-2 1/4), Marlee Pincus (13th, 1,500-meter walk, 8:35.99), Samantha Silverman (13th, high jump, 4-6) and Alyssa Pelkey (15th, 55-meter hurdles, 9.49) doing the job in their respective events.

The 4x400-meter relay of Alexa Primiani, Elizabeth Gmoser, Andersen and Alyssa Pelkey also enjoyed a solid showing by placing 12th in a time of 4:43.71.

Leading the Husker boys was Thomas Hynes, who finished 10th in the 1,000 meters (2:44.26).

Jake Bichler (12th, long jump, 18-5.75), Thomas Gmoser (tied for 13th, high jump, 5-6) and the 4x200-meter relay of Brett Makar, Gmoser, Dylan Maignan and Bichler (12th, 1:43.59) produced a solid effort as well.

Yorktown coach Keith Smith was pleased with the way both his boys and girls squads finished their seasons.

“Our season ended on a very high note and I was very happy with the outcome of the meet,” Smith said.