SOMERS, N.Y.— Numerous local athletes competed in the 41st annual Joe Wynne Somers Lions Club Track and Field Invitational on May 5-6 and they came away with some very impressive performances.

Lakeland/Panas’ boys squad placed second to champion Arlington, with the Admirals just nipping the Rebels 50-46.

“Our top sprinter and one of our best triple jumpers were not in attendance so to almost win the meet was a very impressive feat,” Lakeland/Panas boys coach Ryan Johnson said. “Some of the boys had huge performances.”

Sign Up for E-News

The 4x200-meter relay team of Josias Luctamar, Kendall Wright, Patrick Abel and Jonathan White won its race with a time of 132.42 seconds, the second fastest time in school history.

Ryan Casey placed third in the pentathlon, after competing for the first time in the event only a week before.  

Michael Nardelli, Michael Peryea and Christian Young placed second in the shuttle hurdle relay in a school-record time of 50.7.

Luctamar also placed fourth and fifth in the high jump and long jump, respectively

For the Rebel girls, their sprint medley relay squad, consisting of Adriana DeSantis, Maggie McCarthy, Mya Lipscomb and Grace Bugara, placed fourth in a time of 4:13, a new school record that qualified it for the nationals.

Another school record was earned by the 4x200 squad of McCarthy, DeSantis, Millie Lichtenwalner-Seabaugh and Lipscomb that placed second in a time of 1:46.82.

Placing first in 10 minutes for the Rebels in the 4x800 were Jenna Pressman, Hayley Flanagan, McCarthy and Bugara. Liana Vasta earned a fourth-place finish in the javelin.

Taryn Hodge, Daniella Mariazona, Lichtenwalner-Seabaugh and Flanagan placed first in the freshman-sophomore sprint medley relay in a time of 4:28 while Jenna Pressman took second in the 1,500 in a time of 4:58.72.

“Our team is continuing to develop more and more depth,” Lakeland/Panas girls coach Rosalind Gallino said. “I’m so excited to see Maura Coakley place fourth in the 3K and to also have sensational results in sprint relays. The goal remains to cover every event and it’s getting better and better.”

Yorktown’s top finishers were Samantha Silverman, who tied for second in the open competition and first in Class A in the high jump with a personal best leap of 5-feet, while Marlee Pincus was third in both the open and class in the 1-mile race walk with a time of 9:06.96.

The Huskers’ girls shuttle hurdle team of Deirdre Nuebel, Grace Cooney and Silverman took fifth in the open and third in the class with a time of 56.47 and Cooney placed ninth in the open and fifth in the class in 400-meter hurdles in a time of 72.41.

On the boys side, the shuttle hurdle relay team of David Livadhi, Sal Pepe and Stephen Good finished fifth in the open and second in Class A with a time of 56.47.

Livadhi also took 11th in the open and fourth in the class in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 63.14. Kenny Howell placed third in the class in the triple jump with a leap of 39-7.

Aaron McGirr was fifth in the class in the long jump with a jump of 19-4 1/2.  The 4x1,600-meter relay team of John Ahearn, Sal Pepe, Greg Calidonna and Thomas Hynes finished 10th in the open and fifth in class with a time of 19:54.07.

“The team did very well, especially on Friday when the weather was horrible,” Yorktown coach Keith Smith said. “Samantha and Grace had a great meet, but I was very happy with our entire team’s performance.”