NEW YORK, N.Y. – Lakeland/Panas and Yorktown both did well in their respective league championships on Sunday, Jan. 19, at the Armory Track and Field Center, in New York City.

The Rebels boys and girls squads each finished second in the League 2A championships to Clarkstown South, with plenty of great individual feats.

“JaLia Williams was a triple-league champion with two top-five Westchester County individual performances,” said Lakeland/Panas coach Ryan Johnson.

Sign Up for Yorktown Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

For the Lakeland/Panas girls, in the 55-meter dash, Williams (first, 7.51 seconds), Makayla Waugh (second, 7,52) and Millie Lichtenwalner-Seabaugh (fourth, 7.68) stood out, with Williams and Waugh ranked third and fourth in Westchester County.

Williams (first, 42.52), Lauren Salazar (second, 43.81) and Makayla Waugh (third, 43.84), shined in the 300-meter dash. Williams’ time ranks her fourth in the county.

Gwen Gallagher (third, 600-meter run, 1:48.24; third, 3,000-meter run, 11:47.40), Brooke Sayre (first, 1,000-meter, 3:11.51; second, 1,500-meter run, 5:13.08) and Amaavi Miriyagalla (second, 3,000-meter run, 11:36.74), shined as well in their respective events.

Grace Adyeyeye was league champion in the high jump (4-8) and second in the 55-meter hurdles (8.87) while Lauren Salazar won the long jump with a county-leading mark of 16-10.5. 

Linda Daly placed second in the 1,500-meter race walk (10:07.40) and third in the triple jump (27-4).

Erin Waters (37 feet, 10.25 inches), Kiera Gainer (30-2.75) and Arianna Guevera (29-3.50), placed 1-2-3, in the weight throw.

In the shot put, Gainer achieved a personal record, to place second (30-1.50). 

The 4x200 meter relay team of Adeyeye, Makayla Gustavson, Salazar and Williams (1:50.17), the 4x400-meter relay squad of Sayre, Jaden Ray, Alanalee Hughes and Lichtenwalner-Seabaugh (4:27.70), and the 4x800-meter relay team of Gwen Gallagher, Grace Gallagher, Roseanna Deiulio and Miriyagalla (10:47.65), all finished in first.

For the Rebel boys, Ethan Scott won the 55-meter dash (6.88), with Quintin Hodge in third (6.90).  Leart Bakraqi was the league champion in the 300-meter dash (37.25), while Mario Mignone was third (38.29).

Leart also placed second in the 600-meter run (1:27.85). 

Colin Kelly placed third in the 1,000-meter run, with a 10-second personal-record time of 2:46.67, while Danny Pacheco had a personal-record time of 10:57.54, in the 3,200-meter run, to place third.

Aarav Desai took second in the 55-meter hurdles (8.51), while Emmanual Ogbonna jumped to a league title in the high jump (5-8), with Andrew Correa placing second (5-6). 

Marcello Astudillo was third in the shot put (33-4). Jason Winton (40-4.75), Andres Vallejo (36-11.25) and Leo Lobato (32-5.25), went 1-2-3 in the weight throw.

The 4x200-meter relay team of Mario Mignone, Bakraqi, Scott and Hodge brought home the gold, in a season best time, of 1:35.50. 

Also winning a league title was the 4x800-meter relay quartet of Kelly, Zach Morocho, Pacheco and William Salerno, in a time of 9:17.47.

The 4x400-meter relay squad of Angelo Ascuasiati, Nick Arzu, Mignone and Joe Rendo, was second (3:52.72).

Yorktown competed in the League 2E championships.

“I thought that we did a good job,” Yorktown coach Keith Smith said. “We had top performances from Noelle Cegielski and Ashley Dobransky, for earning All-League in two events each. Ashley’s throw of  32 feet, three and a half inches, in the weight throw, broke the school record, which was previously held by Zaya Pjetrovic, set in 2016.”

Leading the girls were first-place finishes from Cegielski (55-meter dash, 7.91 seconds), Eilish Buckley (1,500-meter walk, 9:58.11), Dobransky (shot put, 35-5.25) and weight throw (32-3.5), and the 800-meter relay of Cegielski, Sophia Spallone, Charlotte Constantine and Keira Flaherty (1:57.05).

Amber Thomas (55-meter hurdles, 10.35) and Kayla Howell (long jump, 13-7), both earned second-place finishes.

Flaherty (600-meter run, 1:43.92), Grace McClay (3,000-meter run, 12:04.28), the 1,600-meter relay of Cegielski, Howell, Sydney Leitner and Flaherty (4:59.3) and the 3,200-meter relay of Debra Dobransky, Julia DiBenedetto and Marie Ducey (12:47.25), each placed third in their respective events.

Taking first for the Husker boys squad was Andrew Pfeifer (shot put, 35-9).

Colin McCarthy (3,200-meter run, 10:44.36), Pouya Pakkhesal (55-meter hurdles, 8.61) and the 3,200-meter relay of Derek Memmesheimer, Patrick Ryan, Rolando Turcios and Colin McCarthy (9:20.51), registered second-place finishes for Yorktown.

Husker Aaron McGirr was a third-place finisher in both the 55-meter dash (6.98) and long jump (19-7.5).