NEW YORK, N.Y.— Yorktown’s girls track squad took home the League 1D championship on Jan. 15 at the 168th Street Armory in New York City with 133 points to defeat second place Fox Lane (99 points).

Alyssa Pelkey placed first in the 55-meter hurdles (9.43) with Ciara Frawley placing second (9.57) and Julia Duff third (10.21).

Pelkey was also a member of the winning 4x400 relay (4:26.02) along with Elizabeth Gmoser, Katie Vogel and Ellen O’Callaghan.

Sign Up for E-News

Delilah Andersen won the long jump (15-9 1/2) and was a member of the winning 4x200 (1:54.30) with Noelle Cegielski, Caroline Garti and Meghan Cegielski.

Other first-place finishers were Marlee Pincus in the 1,500 race walk (8:32.01) and Samantha Silverman in the high jump (4-11).

Second-place finishers included Frawley (600,1:49.25), Dierdre Nuebel (triple jump, 28-5), Stryker Underwood (high jump, 4-4), Sydney Schwartz (1,500 race walk, 8:55.22) and the 4x800 (10:40.23), consisting of Frawley, Heather Donnelly, Emily Hirsch and Grace Cooney.

“The girls did a great job,” Yorktown coach Keith Smith said. “It was a true team effort as they scored in almost every event. I am very proud of them.”

Yorktown’s boys placed second to Horace Greeley.

Winners included Stephen Good (55-meter hurdles, 9.07) and Jose Boyer (300-meter dash, 36.92).

Good and Boyer combined with Jake Bichler and Carson Furci to win the 4x200 in 1:36.82.

Yorktown’s second-place finishers included Dylan Maignan (triple jump, 36-5 1/2), Brandon Fontanello (shot put, 36-2), Dorian Murqi (weight throw, 31-4) and the 4x400 of Sal Pepe, Brett Makar, Thomas Hynes and John Ahearn (3:42.86).

“The boys team showed great heart and gave an excellent effort at the league championships,” Smith said. “Both the boys and the girls really gave it their all.”

Lakeland/Panas’ girls squad placed third in the League 2B championships.

Remi Uretta won the weight throw (32-01.25) and took second in the shot put (28-03.00). Maggie McCarthy was victorious in the 600 (1:40.51), took second in the 300 (43.15) and was part of the second place 4x400 relay (4:18.20). 

Grace Bugara took second in the 1,000 (3:05.33) and the 1,500 (4:55.94) and was also part of the 4x400. Adrianna DeSantis was fifth in the 300 (44.48) and fourth in the 600 (1:45.14) and was on the 4x400.

Hayley Flanagan was fourth in the high jump (4-04) and ran outstanding legs on both the 4x400 and the 4x800.

Millie Seabaugh placed fourth in the 55-meter dash (7.88) and was on the second place 4x200 (1:56.25) along with Julia Gomez, Daniella Marizano and Lauren Salazar.

Claire Smith was fourth in the 3,000 (11:47.34) and Jenna Pressman with a personal best was fourth in the 1,500 (4:59.71). Both were on the second-place 4x800 (10:23.87) along with Maura Coakley. 

“The team as a whole performed extremely well with numerous personal bests and showed a significant amount of depth,” Lakeland/Panas girls coach Rosalind Gallino said. “We still have some areas to improve on when it comes to field events but we are performing so much better as a team than we were even a month ago.”

Lakeland/Panas boys squad placed second to Brewster with Jashua Celestine standing out in the 300 meters (first, 36.84) and 55-meter dash (second, 6.73).

Michael Nardelli (triple jump, 39-8, 55-meter high hurdles, 8,37), Kendall Wright (300, 37.55) and Matthew Sayre (2-mile, 9:58.78) all finished second in their respective events with Josias Luctamar finishing first in the high jump (5-10) and second in the long jump (20-6.5). 

Hudson Scott had a personal best by almost 10 feet to win the weight throw with a distance of 38-01 with Jozef Harvan second (38-0).

The relay teams of Nardelli, Jonathan White, Wright and Ed McPartland (4x400, 3:35.00) and Celestine, Luctamar, Patrick Abel and Deyon Winston (4x200, 1:34.33) both placed first.

Jack O’Brien, Michael Peryea, Spencer Gustavson, Konrad Biederman, Carlos Vasquez and Joshua Fienberg also had solid showings in their respective events.

“I feel we did very well,” Lakeland/Panas boys coach Ryan Johnson said. “We are getting better every week. All of the boys have bought into doing what it takes to be a championship caliber team. I am excited to see what they are capable of.”