Lakeland/Panas and Yorktown Track and Field

County Championships
Friday, Jan. 24 (Armory Track and Field Center, New York City)

Lakeland/Panas and Yorktown each competed at the Section 1 Westchester County Championships, with both teams coming up with some great performances.

Sign Up for Yorktown Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

“Our girls team placed fourth overall, which is the highest team finish in team history (at the county championships),” said proud Lakeland/Panas coach Ryan Johnson.

Grace Adeyeye finished third in the 55-meter hurdles (8.83 seconds). JaLia Williams was fifth in the 55-meter dash (7.57) and sixth in the 300-meter run (43.23), while Brooke Sayre placed third in the 1,500-meter run with a season best time of 4:55.36.

Lauren Salazar and Taryn Hodge placed second and fourth in the long jump, respectively, with leaps of 16-9.5 and 16-1.5.

“The girls 4x200-meter relay team showed some true grit placing second, even after a catastrophic fall and injury on the third leg,” Johnson said.

That relay team of Millie Lichtenwalner-Seabaugh, Makayla Waugh, Salazar and Williams ran it in a time of 1:49.9.

The Rebels’ boys squad finished 11th out of 34 teams. Leart Bakraqi placed third in the 300-meter dash (36.98) and Andrew Correa finished third in the high jump (5 feet, 9 inches), while the 4x200-meter relay team of Mario Mignone, Bakraqi, Ethan Scott and Quintin Hodge placed third (135.88).

As for Yorktown, on the boys side, Aaron McGirr was sixth in the long jump (19-6), with the 3,200-meter relay of Derek Memmesheimer, Patrick Ryan, Rolando Turcios, and Colin McCarthy, finishing 10th (9:00.26).

Ashley Dobransky was seventh in the shot put (31 feet), and Keira Flaherty placed eighth in the 1,500-meter run (5:08.92), to lead the Husker girls squad.

“The team performed well, at a very tough meet,” said Yorktown coach Keith Smith. “We look to improve our performances at next week’s Class B championships on Saturday.”

The Section 1 Class B championships are scheduled for Saturday, Feb. 1, and the Class A championships, in which the Rebels will compete, will be Wednesday, Feb. 5. Both meets will be held at the Armory Track and Field Center.

Lakeland Boys Basketball (11-3)

Lakeland 76, Eastchester 68
Wednesday, Jan. 22 (Eastchester High School)

Lakeland beat Eastchester, 76-68, led by Augie Karaqi (25 points), Rob Nardelli (21 points), Jack Kruse (12 points), Jeffrey Owusu (8 points) and Aidan Welcome (8 points).

“We played great defense from start to finish,” Karaqi said. “Although Eastchester started to knock down big shots towards the end of the game, we held our composure and sealed the deal.”

Lakeland 61, Fox Lane 51
Monday, Jan. 27 (Fox Lane High School)

Kruse (21 points), Karaqi (18 points), and Nardelli (17 points), paced Lakeland, to a 61-51 triumph against Fox Lane.

Yorktown Boys Basketball (6-8)

Yorktown 69, Tuckahoe 57
Friday, Jan. 24 (Yorktown High School)

Yorktown defeated Tuckahoe, 69-57, led by the trio of Roni Brucaj (18 points), Rob Miller (10 points) and Tony Granitto (10 points).

“We just moved the ball on offense and capitalized on open shots,” Brucaj said.

Yorktown 49, Nanuet 44
Monday, Jan. 27 (Nanuet High School)

Brucaj (14 points, 10 rebounds, 6 assists), Sam Pincus (11 points), Jack Prybylski (10 points), and Miller (6 points, 5 rebounds), ignited the Huskers, to a 49-44 victory against Nanuet.

Lakeland/Panas Wrestling (9-5)

Lakeland/Panas 64, Stepinac 24
Tuesday, Jan. 21 (Lakeland High School)

Lakeland/Panas was victorious on its senior night, against Archbishop Stepinac, 64-24.

Nicolas DeSantis, Declan Fullerton, Patrick Hickey, Thomas Fraleigh and Kyle Delulio are the Rebels’ five seniors.

“It meant a lot to win against Stepinac,” DeSantis said. “We actually have good relations with the entire Stepinac team, because their head coach (Rick Lee), was one of our assistant coaches last year, so it was a fun, friendly, dual meet.”

Spencer Maja (106, forfeit), Gio Russo (113, forfeit), Alexander Russo (120, forfeit), Austin Bergen (126, pin), Cooper Schmidt (132, pin), Yan Ryzy (138, forfeit), Khefren Ramon (145, forfeit), Christopher Ciraco (160, forfeit), Fullerton (170, major decision 16-3), DeSantis (182, pin), and Hickey (285, pin), all recorded victories for the Rebels.

“We were able to come away with the victory against Stepinac, because of our hard work in practice, and our extreme focus when we get on the mat,” Bergen said.

John Jay-CR 63, Lakeland/Panas 21
Thursday, Jan. 23 (Walter Panas High School)

John Jay (Cross River) defeated Lakeland/Panas, 63-21, with Gio Russo (113 pounds, decision 8-7), Bergen (126, pin), Shane Coster (138, pin) and DeSantis (170, pin), earning wins for the Rebels.

BYSNS Hockey (4-11)

Carmel 2, BYSNS 0
Thursday, Jan. 23 (Brewster Ice Arena)

BYSNS’ goalie Matt Gergley made 22 saves in a 2-0 loss against Carmel.

New Rochelle 4, BYSNS 3 (OT)
Friday, Jan. 24 (The Ice Hutch, Mount Vernon)

The BYSNS fell to New Rochelle, 4-3, in overtime, led by Sava Makarenko (1G), Tommy Eberhardt (1G), Brien Suchanek (1G), Frankie Vigiletti (1A), Carson Brunco (1A), Timmy Froessel (1A), and Hawken Hellebo (12 saves).

BYSNS’ co-coach Joey Bonitatibus said he was extremely happy with his team’s performance, which saw it overcome two deficits, before Suchanek tied the game to force overtime.

“We were down two goals early, came back in the second period and tied it up,” Bonitatibus said. “We went down late in the third but never gave up and scored with half a second on the clock. Unfortunately one mistake in overtime caused the loss. I’m proud of this team for never giving up and putting their hearts into that game.”

The BYSNS are scheduled to return to action at 2 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1, when they play rival Lakeland/Panas, at Brewster Ice Arena.

Lakeland Girls Basketball (4-9)

Greeley 37, Lakeland 33
Wednesday, Jan. 22 (Lakeland High School)

Lakeland fell to Horace Greeley 37-33, with Hannah Devane (14 points) and Amanda Cole (9 rebounds), leading the Hornets.

Hen Hud 57, Lakeland 41
Friday, Jan. 24 (Lakeland High School)

Tyler Hormazabal led Lakeland with 18 points, in its 57-41 loss to Hendrick Hudson.

Cole (9 rebounds) and Brianna Monte (4 blocks) also contributed to the Hornets effort against the Sailors.

The Hornets went against Division 1, Marist College-bound and Con Edison Scholar Athlete of the Week award winner Caitlin Weimar, who led Hen Hud with 23 points.

“Hendrick Hudson is a solid team and it was good to compete against them,” Hormazabal said. “Caitlin Weimar is a very good player and is very tough to defend. Unfortunately, things didn’t go our way at the end, but we definitely know that we can compete against any team.”

Lakeland hung tough with the Sailors, who improved to 11-1, as they trailed just 42-36 at the end of the third quarter.

“We did a really good job of moving the ball around to find the open player, to get a good shot off, and we all were active on the defensive end,” Hormazabal said of the Hornets’ play through three quarters.

Lakeland 61, Greeley 48
Monday, Jan. 27 (Horace Greeley High School)

Devane (21 points, 9 rebounds), Hormazabal (14 points) and Nichole Ljuljic (11 points), spurred Lakeland, to 61-48 victory against Horace Greeley.