Lakeland Girls Basketball (2-1)

Lakeland 45 @ Nyack 38
Tuesday, Dec. 3

Lakeland opened their season with a 45-38 triumph against Nyack, led by Tyler Hormazabal (16 points), Hannah Devane (11 points), and Amanda Cole (6 points, 9 rebounds).

Sign Up for Yorktown Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

“It was definitely a team effort for the entire game,” Hormazabal said. “I thought we played really good defense and we really tried to pressure them by attacking the basket. I thought we spread the ball around really well too.”

Lakeland 71 vs. Carmel 65
Friday, Dec. 6

Lakeland earned a 71-65 victory against visiting Carmel in the opening round of the Relay for Life Tournament at Lakeland High School.

The Hornets were led by Devane (21 points), Hormazabal (16 points), Sofia Portante (11 points) and Cole (10 points, 14 rebounds).

“I feel the reasons for our big win [Friday] were that we played as a team, defended well, ran the floor, and hit our foul shots,” Devane said. “My teammates also hit some big 3-pointers, which helped us seal our win.”

Lakeland 35 vs. Putnam Valley 44
Saturday, Dec. 7

Host Lakeland lost to Putnam Valley in the championship game of the tournament, 44-35, with the Hornets being led by Portante (13 points, 6 rebounds), who was named to the All-Tournament team, and Devane (11 points).

Yorktown Girls Basketball (1-1)

Yorktown 50 vs. Beacon 29
Thursday, Dec. 5

Yorktown started their season by winning a first-round game in the 23rd annual George Budries Boys & Girls Memorial Basketball Tournament, with a 50-29 victory against visiting Beacon.

Yorktown, up 23-18 at halftime, went on a 19-3 run over an 11:24 span to start the second half, to go up 42-21, to seal the victory.

“We kept the ball under control on offense and pressured them on defense,” Yorktown’s Ashley Zeolla said of that run. “Overall we played very smart and worked together on both sides of the court.”

The Huskers were led by Zeolla (21 points, 10 rebounds, 2 blocks, 2 steals), Melissa Severino (15 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals), and Alyssa Perrino (6 points, 10 rebounds).

Yorktown 37 vs. Monroe-Woodbury 47
Saturday, Dec. 7

Yorktown lost to visiting Monroe-Woodbury 47-37, in the championship game of the tournament, paced by Severino (16 points), an All-Tournament selection, Zeolla (9 points, 6 rebounds), Jesse Barer (4 rebounds, 3 steals) and Emily Ward (4 points, 5 rebounds).

For Ward, they were her first varsity points.

“I’m not big on moral victories or anything; a loss is a loss,” said Yorktown coach Brian Mundy. “But that 10-point loss came to a very good Class AA Monroe-Woodbury team that is going to make some noise in Section 9. Our girls played so aggressive defensively and that is going to keep us in a lot of games this season. They work extremely hard in practice, they understand how important it is to defend, and their grittiness is going to carry them this season.”

BYSNS Hockey (2-3)

BYSNS 0 @ Scarsdale 10
Wednesday, Dec. 4 (Murray’s Skating Center, Yonkers)

The BYSNS (pronounced “Bisons”) were blanked by Scarsdale 10-0.

Matt Gergley recorded 20 saves and Hawken Hellebo registered 4 saves for the BYSNS.

BYSNS 0 vs. John Jay (Cross River) 7
Friday, Dec. 6 (Brewster Ice Arena, Brewster)

The BYSNS fell to visiting John Jay (Cross River), 7-0, at the Brewster Ice Arena, with Matt Gergley tallying 30 saves.

BYSNS 6 @ Rivertown 5
Saturday, Dec. 7 (Westchester Skating Academy, Elmsford)

Frankie Vigiletti (1G, 2A), Sava Makarenko (2G), Carson Brunco (1G, 1A), Tommy Eberhardt (1G, 1A), Alex Helyukh (1G), Jonathan Graham (1A), Connor Brooks (1A), Brien Suchanek (1A) and Hawken Hellebo (30 saves) propelled the BYSNS to a 6-5 win over Rivertown (Sleepy Hollow, Irvington, Ossining, Ardsley and the Leffell School).

“We are relentless and on top of that we desperately needed a win,” said Yorktown sophomore Sava Makarenko. “The combination of those two made victory inevitable. Now our eyes are on Rye this Wednesday (Dec. 11).”

Lakeland/Panas Hockey (2-2)

Lakeland/Panas 7 @ Monroe-Woodbury 5
Friday, Dec. 6

Lakeland/Panas defeated Monroe-Woodbury, 7-5, at the Ice Time Sports Complex in Newburgh, spoiling the Crusaders’ home opener.

“We changed up the lines a bit, starting clicking, and getting the big goals we needed, at the big moments we needed them,” Jimenez said.

Jimenez (3G,2A), Dzubak (2G, 1A), Tuite (1G, 2A), Kowal (1G, 2A), Brendan Morea (1A), and Hathaway (30 saves), all contributed to the Rebels’ victory.

Lakeland/Panas 2 @ Carmel 7
Sunday, Dec. 8

Lakeland/Panas lost to Carmel, 7-2, at the Brewster Ice Arena, with the Rebels led by Tuite (1G, 1A), AJ Knopf (1G), Jimenez (1A), Hathaway (16 saves) and Anthony Colasanti (5 saves).

Yorktown Wrestling (3-4)

Yorktown 49 vs. John Jay (East Fishkill) 25
Wednesday, Dec. 4

Yorktown defeated John Jay (East Fishkill), 49-25, in the Section 1 Dual meet at John Jay (Cross River).

Recording wins for the Huskers in their season opener were Joseph Tornambe (pin, 99 pounds), Nicolas Carducci (forfeit, 106), Chris Cahan (decision, 120), Andrew Finateri (pin, 126), Marc Pisani (major decision, 132), Dean Patierno (pin, 152), James Madden (forfeit, 160), Dominick Ochoa (pin, 220) and Matteo Cermele (pin, 285).

Yorktown 24 @ John Jay (Cross River) 63

Wednesday, Dec. 4

The Huskers fell 63-24 to John Jay (Cross River) in their second match of the day in the Section 1 Dual Meet, with Finateri (132), Pisani (138), Christian Sinagra (170), and Cermele (285), all recording pins.

For Finateri, his pin earned the senior his 100th-career victory.

“It meant a lot to me because it really showed me how far I’ve come with success in wrestling,” said Finateri, a five-year varsity wrestler. “I think my constant hard work and time that I’ve put into the sport with the help of my coaches are what really got me to 100 wins.”

Yorktown coach Eric Fama said that Finateri winning his 100th-career match gives the younger wrestlers something to aim for.

“It’s great for program,” Fama said. “It shows the younger guys how hard work pays off.”

Michael Nardone Memorial Dual Meet Tourney
Saturday, Dec. 7

Yorktown took sixth place in the 10-team Michael Nardone Memorial Dual Meet Tournament at Ossining.

The Huskers finished 2-3 as a team, with wins against Hendrick Hudson (46-33) and Ossining (53-30) and losses to Clarkstown North (42-43), Fox Lane (20-63) and Coxsackie Athens (36-45), which is located approximately 20 miles south of Albany.

Tornambe (99) and Pisani (132), both went 5-0, with all five of Pisani’s victories coming by pins.

Finateri (120), Sinagra (170), and Cermele (220), each finished 4-1.

Yorktown will host its own dual-meet tournament at 4 p.m. Friday, Dec. 13, and 9 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 14.

Lakeland/Panas Wrestling (1-1)

Lakeland/Panas 12 vs. New Rochelle 69
Wednesday, Dec. 4

Lakeland/Panas fell in their opener to visiting New Rochelle, 69-12, in the Section 1 Dual meet at Walter Panas.

Joshua Frogel (forfeit, 99), Gio Russo (4-0 decision, 120) and Austin Bergen (3-1 decision, 132), got into the win column for the Rebels.

Lakeland/Panas 45 vs. Harrison 42
Wednesday, Dec. 4

In its second match of the day in the Section 1 Dual Meet, Lakeland/Panas rebounded from its loss to New Rochelle, with a huge 45-42 triumph against visiting Harrison.

“It was very important that we rebounded,” Lakeland/Panas’ Nicolas DeSantis said. “If we lost that match, then the team’s spirit would be down and no one would have motivation to do anything.”

Frogel (99, forfeit), Spencer Maja (forfeit, 106), Russo (pin, 120), Bergen (pin, 132), Christopher Ciraco (pin, 160), DeSantis (pin, 182), Connor McGannon (10-3 decision, 195) and Charlie Dubrawski (pin, 220) earned victories for the Rebels.

Lakeland Boys Basketball (0-2)

Lakeland 70 vs. Arlington 84
Thursday, Dec. 5

Lakeland fell in their opener, losing to visiting Arlington 84-70, in the opening round of the Relay for Life Tournament on Dec. 5, paced by Augie Karaqi (20 points), Jack Kruse (16 points), Jeffrey Owusu (14 points) and Aidan Welcome (10 points).

Lakeland 38 vs. Tappan Zee 63
Saturday, Dec. 7

Host Lakeland lost to Tappan Zee, 63-38, in the tournament consolation game.

Lakeland hung tough against one of Section 1’s best for awhile, trailing just 29-23 at halftime, led by Karaqi (7 points), Kevin Keegan (6 points), James Barefoot (6 points), with Rob Nardelli, Kruse and Owusu, an all-tourney selection, registering 5 points apiece.

“We played a terrific first half,” Lakeland coach Steve Fallo said.