Yorktown Wrestling (8-12)

Yorktown 49 vs. Somers 33
Wednesday, Jan. 8

Trailing 33-6, Yorktown scored the last 43 points of the match to complete the rally, defeating rival Somers, 49-33.

Sign Up for Yorktown Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

“It meant a lot to beat Somers tonight,” said Yorktown’s Dean Patierno. “Winning dual meets always feels great, and defeating a school like Somers, makes it feel that much better.”

Chris Constantine (106 pounds, major decision), Chris Cahan (113, pin), Samson Newberger (120, pin), Andrew Finateri (126, forfeit), John Falcone (132, pin), Marc Pisani (138, pin), Patierno (145, decision), Dillon Carter (152, forfeit), and Robert Cermele (195, forfeit), all recorded victories for the Huskers.

“The team as a whole did a great job today,” Patierno said. “Coming back from as big of a lead as Somers had today is very hard to do in this sport. It just shows the hard work our team puts in and how much we want to win.”

Eastern States Classic

Friday, Jan. 10 and Saturday, Jan. 11 (Sullivan County Community College in Loch Sheldrake)

Yorktown participated in the 18th annual Eastern States Classic, which included 570 wrestlers from 175 schools across six states.

Finateri (120), went 2-2, while Christian Sinagra (170), made it to day two with a 1-2 mark.

Yorktown 23 vs. Brewster 48
Monday, Jan. 13

Cahan (113, forfeit), Finateri (126, technical fall), Carter (145, forfeit), Patierno (152, decision) and Sinagra (170, decision), all recorded wins in the Huskers’ 48-23 loss to visiting Brewster.

Lakeland/Panas Wrestling (6-4)

Lakeland/Panas 40 @ Brewster 38
Wednesday, Jan. 8

Lakeland/Panas beat Brewster 40-38, led by Joshua Frogel (99, forfeit), Spencer Maja (106, 12-8 decision), Gio Russo (113, pin), Austin Bergen (126, 12-0 major decision), Stephen Carroll (132, pin), Khefren Ramon (145, pin), Connor McGannon (182, pin) and Jonathan Goldstein (220, 6-5 decision).

“We were able to pull out such a hard-fought win because of our intense work in practice, which we were able to carry over into the match,” Bergen said.

Hendrick Hudson Sailor Classic
Saturday, Jan. 11

Lakeland/Panas’ Nicolas DeSantis (170) placed first at the Hendrick Hudson Sailor Classic.

“What enabled me to win is all the effort that was put in practice and all my wrestling partners that push me to be my best,” DeSantis said.

Bergen (126, third place), McGannon (182, fourth), and Charlie Dubrawski (220, sixth), each placed for a Rebel squad that as a team finished sixth of out of 22 squads.

“We did as well as we did because of all the drills and moves that our coaches taught us and the non-stop pressure from the coaches to make us be better than we ever thought we could,” DeSantis said.

Yorktown Boys Basketball (4-7)

Yorktown 69 @ Brewster 35
Tuesday, Jan. 7

Yorktown defeated Brewster 69-35.

“Winning that game felt amazing and was very important because it helped boost up our confidence and momentum,” said Yorktown’s Eddie Brucaj.

Eddie Brucaj (12 points 7 rebounds), Rob Miller (11 points, 7 rebounds), Jared Faivre (11 points) and Roni Brucaj (8 points, 6 assists), paced the Huskers.

“The key offensively was that we moved the ball very well and played unselfish, which helped our team get more open looks,” Eddie Brucaj said.

Yorktown 46 vs. Nyack 49
Saturday, Jan. 11 (@ Tappan Zee High School)

Yorktown fell to Nyack 49-46 in the Two Counties, One Cause High School Basketball Tournament, which is in its fourth year.

Roni Brucaj (16 points), Miller (10 points), Tony Granitto (5 points, 6 rebounds) and Matt Mahoney (5 points), led the Huskers.

All the money the tournament raised goes directly to the Children’s Tumor Foundation (CTF) to fund research for a cure for Neurofibromatosis, a genetic disorder that causes tumors to grow on nerves throughout the body.

Lakeland Girls Basketball (3-6)

Lakeland 54 vs. Panas 65
Tuesday, Jan. 7

Lakeland fell to sister school Walter Panas, 65-54, led by 16 points from Hannah Devane.

“Hannah always works really hard to get herself open in the paint making it easy for me to get her the ball,” said Lakeland’s Amanda Cole. “Hannah and I work really well together, and she is always in a good position to score.”

After trailing 12-11 at the end of the first quarter, the host Hornets outscored Panas 13-4 in the second stanza to take a 24-16 halftime lead.

“The reason we outscored Panas in the second quarter is because we hit our shots when they counted, hit our free throws, while clamping down on man to man defense,” Devane said.

Lakeland scored the final 3 points of the half when Cole, after being fouled in the act of shooting a three-pointer, made three foul shots to give the Hornets their 8-point halftime lead.

“I was excited that I had the chance to increase our lead going into the second half,” Cole said. “Making them made me and my team feel confident and got us ready for a tough second half.”

The second half belonged to Panas, with the Panthers outscoring the Hornets 49-30 after halftime.

“When playing our rival Panas, the stakes are always raised and the adrenaline is pumping,” Devane said. “Plus, there is a big turn out from both schools and it’s such a great feeling to be playing in front of such a big crowd.”

Lakeland 37 @ John Jay (Cross River) 40
Monday, Jan. 13

Lakeland fell against John Jay (Cross River), 40-37, with Cole leading the Hornets with 15 points.

Lakeland/Panas Hockey (7-5, 4-0)

Lakeland/Panas 6 @ Pearl River 0
Saturday, Jan. 11 (Sport-0-Rama in Monsey)

Lakeland/Panas recorded a 6-0 win against Pearl River.

“It’s a huge win for us,” said Rebel coach Bart Mucci. “They were 10-1 and both of us were undefeated in the league going into tonight.”

Joseph Jimenez (4G, 1A), Jack Tuite (1G, 2A), Frankie Kowal (1G), Colin Cody (1A) and Aaron Hathaway (23 saves) did the honors for the Rebels, who led 2-0 at the end of the first period.

“Coming into this game we knew we had to tighten up defensively in order to win and beat Pearl River,” Jimenez said. “We scored early in the first, and that goal really had us feeling great, and we just pushed until the final buzzer.”

A big reason for the win was the Rebels’ ability to be fast to the pucks, Jimenez said.

“It was great to see some of the young bulls stepping up and playing huge, for such a big victory,” Jimenez said.

Lakeland/Panas 1 vs. Scarsdale 7
Sunday, Jan. 12 (Brewster Ice Arena)

Lakeland/Panas fell to visiting Scarsdale, 7-1, in a non-league game, with Frankie Kowal (1G) and Hathaway (26 saves), producing for the Rebels.

“Tough loss but very proud of the effort,” Mucci said. “Scarsdale is one of the top two or three teams in our section.”

BYSNS Hockey (4-8)

BYSNS 2 @ Monroe-Woodbury 3
Friday, Jan. 10 (Ice Time Sports Complex in Newburgh)

The BYSNS were led by Callahan Duff (1G), Matt Mancuso (1G), Carson Brunco (1A), Frankie Vigiletti (1A) and Matt Gergley (19 saves), in a 3-2 loss to Monroe-Woodbury.

“Overall it was a very fast-paced game,” said BYSNS’ co-head coach Joey Bonitatibus. “The team played well but the few mistakes we made, they capitalized on. I’m proud of the way the team is starting to click.”

BYSNS 0 @ Rye Town/Harrison 7
Monday, Jan. 13 (PlayLand Ice Casino in Rye)

Rye Town/Harrison blanked the BYSNS 7-0, with Gergley recording 13 saves and Hawken Hellebo stopping 3 shots for the visitors.

Yorktown-Somers Swimming (4-3)

Lakeland-Panas-Putnam Valley 54, Yorktown-Somers 39
Tuesday, Jan. 7

Yorktown-Somers suffered a 15-point defeat to Lakeland-Panas despite first-place finishes in the 200 Medley Relay (Whalen, Muroski, Wikinson, Nolan, 1:49.70) and 200 Individual Medley (Jack-Henry Whalen, 2:10.28).

Yorktown-Somers 54, Port Chester 37
Wednesday, Jan. 8

Yorktown-Somers rebounded the next night, defeating Port Chester behind first-place finishes in the 200 Medley Relay (Brown, Muroski, Wilkinson, Whalen, 1:53.30), 200 Freestyle (Joseph Aoukar, 2:16.26), 200 Individual Medley (Sam Nolan, 2:36.61), 100 Butterfly (Benjamin Brown, 1:08.64), 100 Freestyle (Jay Wilkinson, 57.28), 500 Freestyle (Jack-Henry Whalen, 5:44.13), and 200 Freestyle Relay (Whalen, Townes, Muroski, Wilkinson, 1:45.08).

Yorktown-Somers 95, Beacon 81
Monday, Jan. 13

Jay Wilkinson helped lead Yorktown-Somers to their second straight victory. The Somers freshman picked up first-place finishes in the 200 Medley Relay (1:55.22 with Muroski, Todorov, Whalen), Diving (100.00), 100 Butterfly (1:02.19) and 300 Freestyle Relay (3:35.83 with Brown, McCurry, Ujkaj). Yorktown senior Jack-Henry Whalen also had first-place finishes in the 200 Freestyle (1:59.50) and 100 Freestyle (50.65).